abbreviation for \"male\" in Russian

Russian translation: М

08:09 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / lavorazione pavimenti
English term or phrase: abbreviation for \"male\" in Russian
Hi All,

could you please provide me with a common abbreviation, also only initial in Russian language to indicate the "male" sex in a medical report or system?

Thank you very much.

Best Regards
Paola Bisio
Italy
Russian translation:М
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2018-03-09 08:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "Муж." на выбор.
Selected response from:

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5М
Alieksei Seniukovich
5male's
Roman Maksimov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abbreviation for \"male\" in russian
М


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2018-03-09 08:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "Муж." на выбор.

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
53 mins

agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
3 hrs

agree  Nina Nikitina
3 hrs

agree  Marzena Malakhova
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abbreviation for \\\"male\\\" in russian
male's


Explanation:
Hi, M is used to indicate person's sex.for example in application forms or on toilets
Муж. or seldom мужск. is used as a possessive determiner (male's, somethings belonging to a man, not to a woman), for example in a shop you can find Рубашка муж., носки мужск.

Hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Рубашка муж., носки мужск.

    Reference: http://gramota.ru/slovari/info/lop/sokr/
Roman Maksimov
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Roman, that helped a lot indeed!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search