new duration event

Russian translation: новая продолжительность явления

04:06 Apr 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: new duration event
https://www.usa.philips.com/healthcare/product/HC1082462/sle...

Программное обеспечение Sleepware G3 компании Philips для исследования сна.


Click OK to save changes and close the Scoring Styles window.
Follow these steps to add a *new duration event*:
Click OK to save changes and close the window.
Click the Add button to add a new state to the event.
Follow these steps to add a new instant event:
Follow these steps to add a new epoch event:
The Custom Acquisition Properties window is displayed.
Double-click on the Analysis Parameters link.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:новая продолжительность явления
Explanation:
Эта опция позволяет изменить в ПО длительность того или иного явления или задать новую длительность.

Аналогичный пример, из которого видно, какой смысл вложен в это выражение:

[PDF]
Scheduling with Uncertain Resources: Search for a ... - CiteSeerX
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.72...‎
The procedure changes an event’s duration, and removes the other
events that violate the related time constraints:
NEW-DURATION(event, new-dur, old-end)
dur[event] = new-dur
re-compute the value of dur-score[event]
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4новая продолжительность явления
Natalie
3 +1новое продолжительное события
Victor Sidelnikov
3новое событие со значимой продолжительностью
curiousworld
2новый временной интервал
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
hawkwind

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
новый временной интервал


Explanation:
Или "новый интервал", "новый промежуток времени", "новый период" и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-06 05:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверно эта команда создает новый временной интервал или новый промежуток времени, в течение которого будут записываться различные показатели спящего человека.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
новое продолжительное события


Explanation:
т.е. это событие достаточно большое, поскольку ниже имеются мгновенные (одноразовые) события, которые скорее всего и входят в продолжительное

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind: однако, события протяженная)
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
новая продолжительность явления


Explanation:
Эта опция позволяет изменить в ПО длительность того или иного явления или задать новую длительность.

Аналогичный пример, из которого видно, какой смысл вложен в это выражение:

[PDF]
Scheduling with Uncertain Resources: Search for a ... - CiteSeerX
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.72...‎
The procedure changes an event’s duration, and removes the other
events that violate the related time constraints:
NEW-DURATION(event, new-dur, old-end)
dur[event] = new-dur
re-compute the value of dur-score[event]

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2052
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
новое событие со значимой продолжительностью


Explanation:
т.е. продолжительность, которая способна образовать/составить событие

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-04-07 22:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или лучше: событие с новой/другой продолжительностью

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-04-08 02:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно здесь имеется возникновение нового события более или менее продолжительного в цепи событий, которые вместе образуют epoch, т.е. возможно стадию.

curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 day 6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://simile-widgets.org/wiki/Timeline_Event_Display
A duration event is an event that occurs over a period of time.
A non-Duration event, also known as an Instant event, is focused on a specific time.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-04-07 10:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://compress.ru/article.aspx?id=19860
Можно создавать как точечные события, привязанные к конкретной дате, так и протяженные (рис. 19).

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1086




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search