low filter

Russian translation: *

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low filter
Russian translation:*

07:31 Apr 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-14 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: low filter
For example, for the EEG signal, a high pass filter of 1 to 3 Hz and a low pass filter of 40 Hz should suffice for most users.

To set a high pass filter setting, type the new frequency in the corresponding text box.

Note that a high pass filter is also known as a *low filter*.

The High Pass On button is automatically checked once you type a value into the corresponding text box.

The filter time constant is noted in milliseconds.

The High Pass (and Low Pass) frequency set for one channel are applied to all channels of the same type (i.e., EEG, EOG, EMG, or ECG).

To set a low pass filter setting, type the new frequency in the corresponding text box.

Note that a low pass filter is also known as a high filter.

The Low Pass On button is automatically checked once you type a value into the corresponding text box.
Maxim Polukhin
*
Explanation:
фильтр подавления НЧ шумов
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?
lang=eng&i=1&index=alt&srchtxt=high%20pass%20filter
http://www.mitsar-eeg.ru/download/manuals/Mitsar_EEG_201_OM_...
В усилителе, функциональная схема которого приведена на Рис. 9, электрические сигналы
проходят усиление до уровня, согласованного с диапазоном АЦП (аналого-цифрового
преобразователя), и аналоговую фильтрацию (используются фильтры верхних и нижних частот
первого порядка).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 09:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=low filter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-10 09:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первая ссылка обрезалась
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-10 10:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low filter: An audio circuit designed to remove low-frequency noises
"Low filter" is a particular type of high-pass filter. "High-pass filter" is more generally applicable and is used freely in place of "low filter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-04-11 05:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicom-mtd.com/htm/Products/eega_temp.html

Фильтр верхних частот (ФВЧ): 0,016–16 Гц;


Режекторный фильтр: 50–60 Гц;
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5нижний фильтр
Alexey Makhin
4*
hawkwind
4заградительный (режекторный) фильтр низких частот
Alexandra Telegina
4высокочастотный фильтр
milanbelen
4фильтр, пропускающий нижние частоты
Vladyslav Golovaty
4обрезной фильтр [нижних частот]
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фильтр, пропускающий нижние частоты


Explanation:
фильтр верхних частот
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фильтр_верхних_частот
(англ. frequency filter) устройство, ослабляющее в сигнале определенные диапазоны частот; фильтр низких частот (англ. low frequency filter) ослабляет высокие частоты и пропускает низкие, тогда как фильтр высоких частот (англ. high frequency… https://psychology.academic.ru/7199/ФИЛЬТР_ЧАСТОТ
по-научному называется RC- фильтром (потому что состоит из резистора и конденсатора ) или фильтром нижних частот (тоже понятно - низкие частоты он пропускает, а высокие сглаживает). https://mntc.livejournal.com/28678.html


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: К сожалению, всё как раз-таки наоборот: low filter НЕ пропускает нижние частоты.
1 hr
  -> da, НЕ пропускающий НЧ, извините

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
нижний фильтр


Explanation:
Имеется ввиду, что в устройстве есть два фильтра, фильтр низких частот, пропускающий частоты ниже 40 Гц, и фильтр и высоких частот, пропускающий частоты выше 1-3 Гц. В результате вырезается диапазон от 3 до 40 Гц. т.о. фильтр высоких частот ограничивает нижний предел диапазонв, и поэтому его еще называют нижним фильтром (low filter), а фильтр низких частот ограничивает верхний предел диапазона - поэтому - верхний фильтр (high filter).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-10 08:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. конечно, не "вырезается", а "проходит"

Alexey Makhin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высокочастотный фильтр


Explanation:
срабатывает на 40Hz

milanbelen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обрезной фильтр [нижних частот]


Explanation:
low cut filter

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заградительный (режекторный) фильтр низких частот


Explanation:

Поскольку в тексте есть прямое указание на то, что high pass filter is also known as a *low filter*, то можно посмотреть перевод для high pass filter. Это фильтр высоких частот (пропускает высокие и обрезает низкие частоты). Другое название для такого фильтра - заградительный (режекторный) фильтр низких частот.

Alexandra Telegina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hawkwind: режекторный фильтр заграждает от конкретной частоты (обычно сети питания)
4 hrs
  -> Заград. фильтр с полосой заграждения, начинающейся с нуля, - то же самое, что и ФВЧ (АЧХ одинаковые). Применяется не только в цепях питания 50 Hz, но и на высоких частотах.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
фильтр подавления НЧ шумов
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?
lang=eng&i=1&index=alt&srchtxt=high%20pass%20filter
http://www.mitsar-eeg.ru/download/manuals/Mitsar_EEG_201_OM_...
В усилителе, функциональная схема которого приведена на Рис. 9, электрические сигналы
проходят усиление до уровня, согласованного с диапазоном АЦП (аналого-цифрового
преобразователя), и аналоговую фильтрацию (используются фильтры верхних и нижних частот
первого порядка).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 09:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=low filter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-10 09:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первая ссылка обрезалась
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-10 10:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low filter: An audio circuit designed to remove low-frequency noises
"Low filter" is a particular type of high-pass filter. "High-pass filter" is more generally applicable and is used freely in place of "low filter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-04-11 05:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicom-mtd.com/htm/Products/eega_temp.html

Фильтр верхних частот (ФВЧ): 0,016–16 Гц;


Режекторный фильтр: 50–60 Гц;

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1086
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search