an evanescent mode coupler

Russian translation: устройство связи через затухающую моду

18:05 Sep 7, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Оптическая когерентная томография
English term or phrase: an evanescent mode coupler
There is a fiber-coupled superluminescent diode (SLD) 418, a custom spectrometer, and fiber optic Michelson interferometer that can be interfaced to a laser machining head through a camera port (more generally an optical access port).
Imaging light from the SLD first passes through an optical isolator and/or circulator, which protects the SLD from back-reflection.
The light continues into an evanescent mode coupler (beam splitter or beam combiner) where it is split into the sample and reference arms, then coupled out of the fiber and into free space.
Some light is retroreflected in both interferometer arms and the signals are recombined and interfere at the mode coupler.
Polarization controllers correct for mismatches between the two interferometer arms arising from polarization effects in single mode fiber and also to optimize diffraction grating efficiency.
Polarization maintaining fiber may also be used together with or instead of polarization controllers.

Спасибо!
BelialDE
Ukraine
Russian translation:устройство связи через затухающую моду
Explanation:
https://studfiles.net/preview/4122497/page:10/
Электромагнитная волна,
распространяющаяся в волноводе в виде волноводной моды, имеет компоненты поля, выходящие за пределы сердцевины волновода. Эти компоненты поля существуют в виде затухающей электромагнитной волны, амплитуда которой экспоненциально уменьшается по мере удаления от границы сердцевины волновода. Однако, если рядом с волноводом, на малом расстоянии, расположен другой волновод, затухающая волна может проникать в этот волновод – возникнет электромагнитная связь между двумя волноводами

при переходе моды из основного волновода в плечи разветвителя и наоборот происходит изменение угла падения лучей на границу раздела

https://apps.lumerical.com/pic_passive_waveguide_couplers_ev...
One method to make waveguide or fiber couplers is to use straight sections of the guides where the evanescent modes of one guide overlap with the modes of a second guide, eg, a directional coupler.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3устройство связи через затухающую моду
hawkwind
3(древовидный) разветвитель с совмещенными жилами волокон
Enote
2светоделитель
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
светоделитель


Explanation:
evanescent здесь, означает деление светового пучка

излучение источника подается на светоделитель и разделяется на два луча

светоделитель разделяет энергию точно поровну

Излучение от источника попадает на светоделитель, где разделяется на две равные части, которые пройдя замкнутый контур, состоящий из многовитковой катушки волокна попадают на фотодетектор.

http://vuz-24.ru/nex/vuz-154521.php

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(древовидный) разветвитель с совмещенными жилами волокон


Explanation:
Понятно, что речь идет об оптоволоконном устройстве, т.к. свет then coupled out of the fiber and into free space
Вот описание сабжа из http://www.evanescentoptics.com/technical-info/?id=4
The polished evanescent wave coupler is based on bringing the cores of two fibers close together by removing part of the cladding and optically contacting the polished faces. By this process, the two cores behave as if they are contained within the same cladding.
Как по русски называется такой разветвитель - не знаю, поэтому предлагаю описательный вариант.
Кстати, разветвитель может выполнять как функции разделения, так и объединения света на/из несколько волокон. Цитата из https://studopedia.net/1_68290_opticheskie-otvetviteli-print...
Древовидный разветвитель осуществляет расщепление одного входного оптического сигнала на несколько выходных, или выполняет обратную функцию – объединение нескольких сигналов в один выходной.
Поэтому сабж может быть beam splitter или beam combiner


Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 265

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устройство связи через затухающую моду


Explanation:
https://studfiles.net/preview/4122497/page:10/
Электромагнитная волна,
распространяющаяся в волноводе в виде волноводной моды, имеет компоненты поля, выходящие за пределы сердцевины волновода. Эти компоненты поля существуют в виде затухающей электромагнитной волны, амплитуда которой экспоненциально уменьшается по мере удаления от границы сердцевины волновода. Однако, если рядом с волноводом, на малом расстоянии, расположен другой волновод, затухающая волна может проникать в этот волновод – возникнет электромагнитная связь между двумя волноводами

при переходе моды из основного волновода в плечи разветвителя и наоборот происходит изменение угла падения лучей на границу раздела

https://apps.lumerical.com/pic_passive_waveguide_couplers_ev...
One method to make waveguide or fiber couplers is to use straight sections of the guides where the evanescent modes of one guide overlap with the modes of a second guide, eg, a directional coupler.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1368
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search