complex conjugate ambiguity

Russian translation: расширенная (сложноразрешимая) относительная неопределенность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complex conjugate ambiguity
Russian translation:расширенная (сложноразрешимая) относительная неопределенность

18:06 Sep 7, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-11 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Оптическая когерентная томография
English term or phrase: complex conjugate ambiguity
An additional advantage of this practice is that smoke, plasma, debris and other sources of light scattering proximal to the imaging system appear deeper in the image, are attenuated and do not wrap into the region of interest due to complex conjugate ambiguity.
This differs from the teachings of art in the medical imaging field (e.g., optical coherence tomography) where complex conjugate ambiguity makes it undesirable to place the zero optical path length difference point inside or in some instances below, the sample.
In some embodiments, the zero optical path length difference point is located above the area of interest.
In some embodiments, the sensitivity vs. depth is managed by using Talbot band techniques to tailor the sensitivity vs. depth curve, for example, as demonstrated by Woods and Podoleanu.
See Woods et al. (Optics Express 16:9654-9670 (2008)); Podoleanu (Optics Express 15:9867-9876 (2007)); Podoleanu et al. (Optics Letters 32:2300-2302 (2007)), all hereby incorporated by reference in their entirety.

Спасибо!
BelialDE
Ukraine
расширенная (сложноразрешимая) относительная неопределенность
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-07 20:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

комплекс «Лямбда УФ» для измерений оптических характеристик твердотельных источников излучения в спектральном диапазоне от 250 до 900 нм. Подробно работа комплекса «Лямбда УФ» описана в [5], поэтому здесь приведем только его основные технические и метрологические характеристики: диапазон измерений силы света и
усредненной силы света от 0,01 до 60 кд, относительная расширенная неопределенность измерений не более 2,0 %
http://clck.ru/HygtU
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3неясные моменты с конъюгатным комплексом
xxxxx xxxxx (X)
3расширенная (сложноразрешимая) относительная неопределенность
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расширенная (сложноразрешимая) относительная неопределенность


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-07 20:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

комплекс «Лямбда УФ» для измерений оптических характеристик твердотельных источников излучения в спектральном диапазоне от 250 до 900 нм. Подробно работа комплекса «Лямбда УФ» описана в [5], поэтому здесь приведем только его основные технические и метрологические характеристики: диапазон измерений силы света и
усредненной силы света от 0,01 до 60 кд, относительная расширенная неопределенность измерений не более 2,0 %
http://clck.ru/HygtU

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неясные моменты с конъюгатным комплексом


Explanation:
+

xxxxx xxxxx (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search