recall rate

Russian translation: доля/процент случаев ложно-положительной интерпретации [результатов обследования]

02:13 Sep 22, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: recall rate
Recent reader studies conducted in cancer-enriched popu- lations indicate that adding tomosynthesis to mammography can significantly reduce the recall rate of noncancer cases by an average of 39% in one reader study and 17% in another.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:доля/процент случаев ложно-положительной интерпретации [результатов обследования]
Explanation:
Важно не просто написать о повторном приглашении (повторное приглашение само по себе может осуществляться и просто в профилактических целях!), а указать причину, которая заключается в ложно-положительной интерпретации первого обследования, в связи с чем пациентку и приглашают для повторного обледования с целью постановки окончательного диагноза. См. объяснение ниже.
____________________________
Screening Mammography Recall Rate: Does Practice Site Matter?
...
Introduction
In screening mammography, recall rate is the frequency with which a radiologist interprets findings of an examination as positive, typically resulting in additional imaging before a final recommendation is made. Recall rate is one commonly used performance measure in mammography practice.
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.13121487
____________________________

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-22 06:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поясняю: в строке ответа - перевод не термина "recall rate" вообще, а перевод кусочка из контекстной фразы "recall rate of noncancer cases", т. е. здесь мы говорим о доле случаев ложно-положительной интерпретации нераковых заболеваний, в связи с чем пациенток отправляли на повторное обследование для уточнения диагноза
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1доля/процент случаев ложно-положительной интерпретации [результатов обследования]
Natalie
4процент повторного приглашения на обследование
Alexey Lebedev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
процент повторного приглашения на обследование


Explanation:
In radiology, the percentage of individuals asked to return for follow-up imaging after an anomaly is found on an initial study, e.g., the number of women who are screened with mammography and who have to return for spot films, ultrasound, or magnetic resonance imaging.

Example sentence(s):
  • Процент повторного приглашения на обследование остается достаточно высоким, однако в это число входят 17 процентов женщин, приглашенных по

    Reference: http://www.translate.ru/samples/ru-en/молочная%20железа
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
доля/процент случаев ложно-положительной интерпретации [результатов обследования]


Explanation:
Важно не просто написать о повторном приглашении (повторное приглашение само по себе может осуществляться и просто в профилактических целях!), а указать причину, которая заключается в ложно-положительной интерпретации первого обследования, в связи с чем пациентку и приглашают для повторного обледования с целью постановки окончательного диагноза. См. объяснение ниже.
____________________________
Screening Mammography Recall Rate: Does Practice Site Matter?
...
Introduction
In screening mammography, recall rate is the frequency with which a radiologist interprets findings of an examination as positive, typically resulting in additional imaging before a final recommendation is made. Recall rate is one commonly used performance measure in mammography practice.
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.13121487
____________________________

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-22 06:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поясняю: в строке ответа - перевод не термина "recall rate" вообще, а перевод кусочка из контекстной фразы "recall rate of noncancer cases", т. е. здесь мы говорим о доле случаев ложно-положительной интерпретации нераковых заболеваний, в связи с чем пациенток отправляли на повторное обследование для уточнения диагноза

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadyiia Derkach: точно, тогда согласна, просмотрела
47 mins
  -> Спасибо! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search