handles

Russian translation: держатели

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handles
Russian translation:держатели
Entered by: Grigoriy Tereshchenko

12:34 Feb 4, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: handles
Уважаемые коллеги! Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно перевести термин в следующем контексте: Use the handles to avoid touching the dressing and to ensure aseptic application. Then remove the handles one by one and fix the sides carefully.
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
держатели
Explanation:
Судя по изображениям на сайте Biatain, "handles" представляют собой пленочные держатели, которые после нанесения повязки нужно отклеить. Предлагаю перевести следующим образом:

Возьмитесь за держатели, чтобы не касаться повязки и сохранить ее стерильность..
Selected response from:

Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4держатели
Taisiia Gusarova
3края повязки
Alexander Konosov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
держатели


Explanation:
Судя по изображениям на сайте Biatain, "handles" представляют собой пленочные держатели, которые после нанесения повязки нужно отклеить. Предлагаю перевести следующим образом:

Возьмитесь за держатели, чтобы не касаться повязки и сохранить ее стерильность..

Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
края повязки


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-02-04 12:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из брошюры Biatain:

Use the handles to prevent touching the dressing and to ensure aseptic application.



http://www.coloplast.ie/Global/UK/Wound/Docs/Biatain Product...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-02-04 12:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дальше следующая операция описана, где снимается пленка:

Remove the centre protective film first and place the foam part of the dressing over the wound. Then remove the release films on the sides as part of the dressing application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-04 13:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Повязка вся в защитной пленке - в центре и по краям. То есть она вся "в держателях". А на рисунке четко показано, что держать по краям.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-02-04 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть в данном случае handle = защитная пленка, но повязку лучше брать за края.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search