PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

indwelling cannula

Russian translation: постоянный катетер

10:30 Feb 29, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Инструкция по применению
English term or phrase: indwelling cannula
Instructions for using Vacutainers® (Becton Dickinson) indwelling cannula

Что значит этот термин здесь? Это же не постоянный катетер, а одноразовое изделие для забора крови.
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Russian translation:постоянный катетер
Explanation:
Одноразовым изделием является Vacutainer (т.е. сама вакуумная пробирка). А кровь в вакутейнер можно брать с помощью постоянного катетера, иглы бабочки или просто в вакутейнер с иглой - есть разные способы.

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5постоянный катетер
Natalie
3 +1постоянная канюля
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
постоянная канюля


Explanation:
Постоянная канюля была помещена в дорсальную вену ... Во время забора крови субъекты не спали и им позволяли пить воду ... USA), и в гепаринизированные пробирки (система Becton Dickinson Vacutainer; Becton Dickinson). https://rus.bioconus.com/effects-dietary-protein-somatotropi...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
постоянный катетер


Explanation:
Одноразовым изделием является Vacutainer (т.е. сама вакуумная пробирка). А кровь в вакутейнер можно брать с помощью постоянного катетера, иглы бабочки или просто в вакутейнер с иглой - есть разные способы.



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search