battery pull tab

Russian translation: (защитная) изоляционная полоска батареи

11:07 Jan 12, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: battery pull tab
Cистема удаленного мониторинга для хронически больных людей

...
Taking а Weight Reading
...

lf the scales won't turn on, check that the battery pull tab has been removed from the back of the scales.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:(защитная) изоляционная полоска батареи
Explanation:
Видимо, именно здесь речь идет о battery (insulating/insulator) pull tab, чтобы не расходовать энергию раньше времени.

Гуглится - удалите изоляционную полоску с батареек
Selected response from:

Roman Asabin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(защитная) изоляционная полоска батареи
Roman Asabin
4 +2язычок для извлечения батареи (аккумулятора)
Tymur Buliekov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
язычок для извлечения батареи (аккумулятора)


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • Чтобы извлечь аккумулятор, нужно потянуть за пластиковый язычок (не за шлейф!), а в образовавшуюся щель засунуть какой-нибудь длинный и проч

    https://monkeyshop.com.ua/kak-zaryazhat-i-zamenyat-akkumulyator-na-iphone/
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(защитная) изоляционная полоска батареи


Explanation:
Видимо, именно здесь речь идет о battery (insulating/insulator) pull tab, чтобы не расходовать энергию раньше времени.

Гуглится - удалите изоляционную полоску с батареек


    Reference: http://https://www.digikey.com/en/product-highlight/k/keysto...
Roman Asabin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: именно оно, если не удалить в новом устройстве перед первым включением, ничего не получится
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Borys Sydiuk: Так и есть
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search