keep your streak going

Russian translation: регулярно и дисциплинированно поддерживали себя в наилучшей форме

10:26 Jan 14, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: keep your streak going
Медицинская система мониторинга жизненно важных показателей (устройство на ремне на руке)
Реплики из приложения-диалога

Every day that you clear your todo list, We’ll water this plant and keep your streak going
...

You’ve cleared your to-do list and kept your streak going.

Как я поняла, пациенту дается список действий/дел, которые он должен выполнить (прием препаратов, измерение арт. давления и т. д.), и ему приходят напоминания об этом.
Он выполняет, регистрирует выполнение, а что такое streak - никак не пойму...

Да и "water this plant" - неясно...
Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:регулярно и дисциплинированно поддерживали себя в наилучшей форме
Explanation:
water this plant - обеспечили свой организм всем необходимым

kept your streak going - регулярно и дисциплинированно поддерживали себя в наилучшей форме

duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Streak

Streak. A user's streak is a measure of how consistently they use Duolingo. A streak starts at zero and increases by one for each day the user meets their daily XP goal. It resets to zero when the goal is missed unless a streak freeze is bought in advance.
Selected response from:

Irina Stanford
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5продолжать в том же духе, тянуть дальше, упорно идти вперед
Gulliette
3*
hawkwind
3регулярно и дисциплинированно поддерживали себя в наилучшей форме
Irina Stanford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
продолжать в том же духе, тянуть дальше, упорно идти вперед


Explanation:
Это идиоматическое выражение, приблизительная суть - полоса чего-то (напр., полоса везения - lucky streak), долгий процесс чего-то.


Gulliette
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
регулярно и дисциплинированно поддерживали себя в наилучшей форме


Explanation:
water this plant - обеспечили свой организм всем необходимым

kept your streak going - регулярно и дисциплинированно поддерживали себя в наилучшей форме

duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Streak

Streak. A user's streak is a measure of how consistently they use Duolingo. A streak starts at zero and increases by one for each day the user meets their daily XP goal. It resets to zero when the goal is missed unless a streak freeze is bought in advance.

Irina Stanford
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
В приборе, контролирующем соблюдение хроническим больным режима терапии, используется приложение на основе программы типа Happy Plant, напоминающей о необходимости регулярного полива растений
https://happyplantapp.com/
http://hoithanhnova.com/michael-jordan-ucas/wn8od.php?3056f2...
When you water your plant, you add to your water streak.
water streak - сырой след на почве после полива
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?s=водяной след&l1=2&l2=1
Мы «польем» ваше «растение» и «поддержим почву влажной», если вы полностью выполните все ежедневные предписания согласно перечню

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1577




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search