The effect that symptomatic suppression has upon the long-term course...

Russian translation: Пока не установлено, какой долгосрочный эффект подавление симптомов оказывает на этот синдром.

14:55 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY
English term or phrase: The effect that symptomatic suppression has upon the long-term course...
Of interest all last sentence.


The risk of developing tardive dyskinesia and the likelihood that it will become irreversible are believed to increase as the duration of treatment and the total cumulative dose of antipsychotic drugs administered to the patient increase. However, the syndrome can develop, although much less commonly, after relatively brief treatment periods at low doses. There is no known treatment for established cases of tardive dyskinesia, although the syndrome may remit, partially or completely, if antipsychotic treatment is withdrawn. Antipsychotic treatment, itself, however, may suppress (or partially suppress) the signs and symptoms of the syndrome and thereby may possibly mask the underlying process. The effect that symptomatic suppression has upon the long-term course of the syndrome is unknown.
Vents Villers
Russian translation:Пока не установлено, какой долгосрочный эффект подавление симптомов оказывает на этот синдром.
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пока не установлено, какой долгосрочный эффект подавление симптомов оказывает на протекание этого синдрома (не все сразу поместилось).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5-
Marina Mrouga
5Влияние/эффект, о
Marina Aleyeva
5Воздействие такого рода подавления симптоматики
Dmitry Golovin
3 +1Пока не установлено, какой долгосрочный эффект подавление симптомов оказывает на этот синдром.
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the effect that symptomatic suppression has upon the long-term course...
Влияние/эффект, о


Explanation:
Влияние/эффект, оказываемое симптоматическим лечением на развитие/протекание синдрома во времени, неизвестно

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Dmitry Golovin: антипсихотическое лечение не является "симптоматическим" лечением
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the effect that symptomatic suppression has upon the long-term course...
Пока не установлено, какой долгосрочный эффект подавление симптомов оказывает на этот синдром.


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пока не установлено, какой долгосрочный эффект подавление симптомов оказывает на протекание этого синдрома (не все сразу поместилось).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Spasibo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Я бы выбрала ваш нижний вариант
3 days 41 mins
  -> Спасибо, я бы тоже :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the effect that symptomatic suppression has upon the long-term course...
-


Explanation:
Влияние подавления симптомов на протекание заболевания в долгосрочной перспективе неизвестно.


Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 270

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the effect that symptomatic suppression has upon the long-term course...
Воздействие такого рода подавления симптоматики


Explanation:
на долгосрочное течение синдрома поздней дискинезии не установлено. (Проверено у специалиста)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-16 11:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

проблема с антипсихотическими препаратами до пятого поколения (от галоперидола через модитен-депо, клопексол-акуфаз и далее по списку) - они часто вызывают позднюю дискинезию, симптомы которой (как говорит предложение №3) могут пройти при прекращении применения антипсихотических препаратов. А могут (педложение №4) приглушить проявление симптомов поздней дискинезии (судорог и пр.), тем самым \"замаскировав\" истинные процессы в организме пациента

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: не стоит, наверное, пытаться выдавать перефраз за новую версию. подавление симптоматики - это и есть симптоматическое лечение
2 hrs
  -> подавление симптоматики, как следует из предыдущего предложения, является результатом применения антипсихотических препаратов, а не корректоров типа циклодола




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search