Iamin

Russian translation: Iamin® /иамин

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Iamin
Russian translation:Iamin® /иамин
Entered by: Mihail Jurjev (X)

09:23 Apr 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Chemistry patent
English term or phrase: Iamin
5. A skin care composition according to Claim 3, wherein the additional skin care active is a peptide active selected from the group consisting of lys-thr-thr-lys-ser, gly-his-lys, beta-ala-his, arg-ser-arg-lys, arg-lys-arg, his-gly-gly, Iamin, their derivatives, and mixtures thereof
Mihail Jurjev (X)
Iamin® /иамин
Explanation:
Это название препарата, поэтому лучше всего, чтобы оно осталось as is. Это соединение меди, содержащее определенные пептиды. Вот здесь посмотрите информацию:
http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru53.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Iamin® /иамин
Natalie
4 +11-амин (группа)
mk_lab


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iamin
1-амин (группа)


Explanation:
I здесь - это не большая буква "i", а римская единица, по ошибке написанная слитно.

... Продуктом восстановления оксима металлическим натрием в спирте является
3-(1-адамантил)-3-хлор-2-пропен-1-амин. Реакция полученного амина, а также ...
vlib.ustu.ru/zhorgch/annot35-12-99.html

Фармацевтические факультеты
... Регуляция синтеза пуриновых нуклеотидов по типу отрицательной обратной связи
на стадиях образования 5-фосфорибозил-1-амин и конечных продуктов из ИМФ. ...
biochemistry.mmascience.ru/html/education2.html

Есть, конечно в сети и "Iamin" - но это имя собственное - названий торговой марки. Есть и Иамин - библейское имя. Но это явно сюда не лезет.

Iamin® Hydrating Gel
ProCyte Corporation (OTCBB:PRCY) is a publicly-held healthcare company that is
committed to bringing innovation and experience to skin health, hair care and ...
www.procyte.com/products/brand/graftcyte/iamingel.shtml


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja: или 1-амино?
2 hrs
  -> Тоже годится. Спасибо

neutral  Natalie: Миша,ты глубоко неправ насчет 1-амина. Здесь речь именно об Iamin®, только о самом соединении, а не о продуктах на его основе
7 hrs
  -> Может быть, я ж одну ссылку дал. Но странновато будет выглядеть ТМ в подобном ряду.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iamin
Iamin® /иамин


Explanation:
Это название препарата, поэтому лучше всего, чтобы оно осталось as is. Это соединение меди, содержащее определенные пептиды. Вот здесь посмотрите информацию:
http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru53.html

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9031
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Возможно. Тем более, все ссылки по Иамину (хорошо хоть не Петром или Иаковом назвали) относятся к кремам по уходу за кожей.
31 mins
  -> Это примерно как Вениамин, которого в детстве зовут Веником :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search