Growth Hormone Releasing Hormone

Russian translation: фактор, высвобождающий гормон роста

12:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / immunology, genetics
English term or phrase: Growth Hormone Releasing Hormone
Gene expression: hGH can directly influence the expression of specific genes, including those for the hGH receptor (GHR), somatostatin, **GHRH (Growth Hormone Releasing Hormone)** IGF-1, albumin, and myosin heavy chain
Serhiy
Russian translation:фактор, высвобождающий гормон роста
Explanation:
Др. название - соматолиберин
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3фактор, высвобождающий гормон роста
Vladimir Vaguine
4 +1соматорелизинг гормон
Doroteja


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
growth hormone releasing hormone
фактор, высвобождающий гормон роста


Explanation:
Др. название - соматолиберин

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Еще синонимы: СТГ-рилизинг-гормон, СТГ-рилизинг-фактор (хоть и корявые, но довольно часто употребимые)
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лена :)

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Marina Mrouga
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth hormone releasing hormone
соматорелизинг гормон


Explanation:
соматорелизинг гормон, гормон, высвобождающий соматотропный гормон или гормон роста. Гормон роста производит гипофизис, а релизинг гормоны - гипоталамус. Это антагонист, с противоположным действием соматостатину, который препятствует высвобождение гормона роста.
Удачи, Serhiy!

Doroteja
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: да, тоже видела
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search