secondary to TS or CRI

Russian translation: вследствие синдрома Шерешевского-Тернера или хронической почечной недостаточности

13:08 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / immunology, genetics
English term or phrase: secondary to TS or CRI
TS - вполне вероятно синдром Тернера
CRI - не нашел
______________
The effect of a single dose of somatropin on IGF-1 generation does not last significantly beyond 24 h. Somatropin stimulates skeletal growth in prepubertal children with GHD or **secondary to TS or CRI**.
Serhiy
Russian translation:вследствие синдрома Шерешевского-Тернера или хронической почечной недостаточности
Explanation:
chronic renal insufficiency
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1вследствие синдрома Шерешевского-Тернера или хронической почечной недостаточности
Marina Aleyeva
3*
Martinique


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary to ts or cri
вследствие синдрома Шерешевского-Тернера или хронической почечной недостаточности


Explanation:
chronic renal insufficiency

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Таки это оказалась хроническая почечная недостаточность (http://www.nutropin.com/patient/2_3_aghd_helps.jsp), снимаю шляпу перед вашей проницательностью :)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. А я - перед Вашей оригинальной версией. :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary to ts or cri
*


Explanation:
CRI
Congential Rubella Infection = врожденная краснуха

Congenital infections. Patients with mental retardation due to the recognizable congenital infections (e.g., herpesvirus, ¶rubella, Toxoplasma, cytomegalovirus) usually have additional abnormalities; these include intrauterine ¶growth retardation, neonatal jaundice, petechiae, hepatosplenomegaly, microcephaly or hydrocephalus, and intracranial calcifications. Patients with the congenital rubella syndrome frequently have cataracts and congenital heart lesions.

Rubella - The name rubella is derived from a Latin term meaning ... in older children, adolescents, and adults, rubella may be ... disease, ***congenital rubella infection may result in growth delay***, learning ... Congential rubella: The gross neuropathologic ...
www.emedicine.com/ped/topic2025.htm

Другие возможности:
Chronic Renal Insufficiency
Chronic Respiratory Insufficiency

TS -- возможно, синдром Тернера. Но есть и другие варианты

Внизу ссылка на словарь сокращений



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-18 13:29:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Да, похоже все-таки врожденная краснуха. Она приводит к низкорослости. Вот статеечка про нарушения роста (Тернер там тоже упомянут):
http://medicine.ucsd.edu/peds/Pediatric Links/Links/Endocrin...

Some cases of fetal undernutrition, such as those caused by ***congenital viral infection due to rubella***, seem to cause a subnormal endowment in the total fetal cell population and ***permanent short stature***.

***Turner\'s syndrome is the most common pathologic cause of short stature in girls***, with an incidence of about 1 in 5000 newborns. All girls with intrinsic short stature should be considered to have Turner\'s syndrome until proven otherwise.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-18 16:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И врожденная краснуха, и хроническая почечная недостаточность (ХПН) сопровождаются низкорослостью.
Однако согласно
http://www.gene.com/gene/products/information/opportunistic/...
соматропином лечат задержку роста, вызванную именно ХПН, а не врожденной краснухой. Так что Марина оказалась ближе к истине.


    Reference: http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search