PAH

Russian translation: артериальная легочная гипертензия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAH
Russian translation:артериальная легочная гипертензия
Entered by: Doroteja

14:24 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: PAH
Survival estimates were lower in the group of patients with PAH secondary to systemic sclerosis
Doroteja
Latvia
артериальная легочная гипертензия
Explanation:
Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension -согласно словарю так выходит
Selected response from:

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem, vi ochenj pomoglji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2артериальная легочная гипертензия
Alexander Delaver
4 +1первичная артериальная гипертензия
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pah
первичная артериальная гипертензия


Explanation:
Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Martinique: А почему же вы Pulmonary переводите как "первичная"?
21 mins
  -> И действительно... и только сейчас заметила... Спасибо.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pah
артериальная легочная гипертензия


Explanation:
Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension -согласно словарю так выходит

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem, vi ochenj pomoglji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Да, только по-русски слово "артериальная" чаще опускают. См. http://arthritis.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?zi=1/XJ&sd...
9 mins

agree  Natalie
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search