PP analysis set

Russian translation: PP = per protocol

13:17 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacogenetics
English term or phrase: PP analysis set
The first interim analysis will be performed when the first 170 patients (in the order of enrolment) are evaluable, i.e. ca. 85 patients per group. If the trial continues without adaptation, the second interim analysis will be performed when a further 86 patients (ca. 43 per group) are evaluable. Again, if the trial continues without adaptation, the final analysis will be performed when a further 86 patients (ca. 43 per group) are evaluable. Patients must be included in the interim analysis in the order of their enrolment to avoid bias. The sample size in the interim analyses will be primarily based on the PP analysis set as far as can be determined at the respective time. The required sample size for the final analysis will be based on the PP analysis set. As a rough estimate, about 10% - 15% patients more must be recruited to compensate for the patients who do not qualify for inclusion in the PP analysis.

The interim analyses may result in the following modifications to the study conduct:
1) Continuation of the study with an adapted sample size or with the pre-planned sample size of the next stage,
2) Stop of the trial because of proven non-inferiority, i.e. rejection of the null hypothesis.
trono
Russian translation:PP = per protocol
Explanation:
Уже спрашивали об этом: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1006478

PP analysis -- это анализ "в соответствии с протоколом": в него включают только тех пациентов, которые "не сошли с дистанции" и завершили предусмотренное протоколом исследования лечение (не умерли, не переехали в другой город, не отказались от дальнейшего участия в исследовании по личным причинам и так далее)


....181 patients comprised the ***per protocol (PP) analysis*** (EC, 93; C, 88). At 4 weeks, healing ... Table 1). In both sexes, the EC group obtained higher healing rates ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/461339_print

В исследовании приняли участие 527 пациентов, из них 305 были включены в ITT-анализ и 222 - в ***анализ в соответствии с протоколом***.
www.antibiotic.ru/print.php?sid=735

... достоверно не различалась как среди пациентов завершивших протокол исследования (per protocol), так и среди всех пациентов, включенных в исследование ...
www.medarena.ru/preparats/krkaArena/include/fromilid-st10.a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-25 17:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совсем случайно сегодня опять наткнулась на ваш \"PP set\".

Вот здесь: http://www.umj.kiev.ua/arhiv/28/1.asp
есть глоссарий, в котором подробно разъясняется, что такое \"Per Protocol set\".

И на вскяий случай ссылка на словарь английских медицинских сокращений:
http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PP = per protocol
Martinique
3(статистическая) выборка, основанная на измерении артериального давления
mk_lab


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pp analysis set
(статистическая) выборка, основанная на измерении артериального давления


Explanation:
pulse pressure (PP) = пульсовое(артериальное) кровяное давление

Peripheral pulse pressure responses to postural stress do not ...
... requires accurate assessment of pulse pressure (PP) in central arteries under
... +3 mmHg) was abolished in the DeltaPP analysis, with values that fell ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1475-0961.2003.00527.x/abs/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-21 13:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., речь идет о статистической выборке (группе пациентов), у которых прозводились замеры артериального кровяного давления

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-21 19:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genome-Wide Linkage Analysis of Pulse Pressure in Mexican ...
... To locate genes that affect pulse pressure, we performed genetic analysis on
randomly ... Pulse pressure (PP), a measure of aortic stiffness, ...
hyper.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/37/2/425

LiDCO Cardiac Sensor Systems for measuring Cardiac Output
... Rhodes A, Sunderland R (2004) Arterial Pulse Pressure Analysis: The ...
In: State-of-the-Art Technology in Anesthesia and Intensive Care , pp 61-66. ...
www.lidco.com/bibliography.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
41 mins

disagree  Martinique: Сорри, Миш, но вынуждена не согласиться: и с контекстом АД никак не вяжется, и кроме того, пульсовое давление -- вовсе не синоним артериального (пульсовое -- это всего навсего разница между систолическим и диастолическим давлением)
1 hr
  -> Лена, согласен с моим невежеством в различии пульсового и артериального давления, но все-ж PP в этом контексте - это Pulse Pressue. И свой ответ оставляю в силе, только с заменой "арт." на "пульсовое". Вот щас еще цитат наваляю, и тебя убедю!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pp analysis set
PP = per protocol


Explanation:
Уже спрашивали об этом: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1006478

PP analysis -- это анализ "в соответствии с протоколом": в него включают только тех пациентов, которые "не сошли с дистанции" и завершили предусмотренное протоколом исследования лечение (не умерли, не переехали в другой город, не отказались от дальнейшего участия в исследовании по личным причинам и так далее)


....181 patients comprised the ***per protocol (PP) analysis*** (EC, 93; C, 88). At 4 weeks, healing ... Table 1). In both sexes, the EC group obtained higher healing rates ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/461339_print

В исследовании приняли участие 527 пациентов, из них 305 были включены в ITT-анализ и 222 - в ***анализ в соответствии с протоколом***.
www.antibiotic.ru/print.php?sid=735

... достоверно не различалась как среди пациентов завершивших протокол исследования (per protocol), так и среди всех пациентов, включенных в исследование ...
www.medarena.ru/preparats/krkaArena/include/fromilid-st10.a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-25 17:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совсем случайно сегодня опять наткнулась на ваш \"PP set\".

Вот здесь: http://www.umj.kiev.ua/arhiv/28/1.asp
есть глоссарий, в котором подробно разъясняется, что такое \"Per Protocol set\".

И на вскяий случай ссылка на словарь английских медицинских сокращений:
http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search