TBC patients

Russian translation: больные туберкулезом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TBC patients
Russian translation:больные туберкулезом
Entered by: tanyazst

09:00 Apr 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: TBC patients
Pharmaceuticals for TBC patients: izonyaside, rifampycin, DOT drugs-etambutol,streptomycin, pirazin amid
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
больные туберкулезом
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем СПАСИБО! Просто, этот ответ я получил на несколько секунд раньше.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1больные туберку&
Ines Burrell
4больные туберкулезом
tanyazst
3пациенты с туберкулезом/пациенты, страдающие туберкулезом
2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tbc patients
больные туберкулезом


Explanation:
"

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Всем СПАСИБО! Просто, этот ответ я получил на несколько секунд раньше.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tbc patients
больные туберку&


Explanation:
Mem s do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz - <B>Comparison between Human ...
... (HIV) positive and negative patients treated for tuberculosis (TBC) in a ...
management and prognosis of patients with TBC. Key words: tuberculosis ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0074-02761999000300017&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 09:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ответ оборвался = больные туберкулезом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 09:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Туберкулез обычно обозначают с TB и TBC.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tbc patients
пациенты с туберкулезом/пациенты, страдающие туберкулезом


Explanation:
"...Isolated epiglottic tuberculosis (TBC) is uncommon and has rarely been described. ..."
http://www.sasappa.co.jp/online/search/file/page1.cgi?page=0...



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search