alternate days

Russian translation: через день

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternate days
Russian translation:через день
Entered by: koundelev

11:27 Oct 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: alternate days
In 12 cynomolgus monkeys treated on alternate days with 30 mg/kg natalizumab from gestational day 20 until parturition, natalizumab was detected in the breast milk from 4 animals at the level of 1.0 to 0.2 мg/ml, indicating the possibility for transfer of natalizumab into breast milk in humans (see section 4.6.)
Doroteja
Latvia
через день
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 11:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON alternate days = через день



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-10-29 13:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Колеги, только сейчас разглядел, что вопрос классифицирован как PRO...
Предлагаю переклассифицировать его
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7через день
koundelev
4в различные дни
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
через день


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 11:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON alternate days = через день



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-10-29 13:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Колеги, только сейчас разглядел, что вопрос классифицирован как PRO...
Предлагаю переклассифицировать его

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alya
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Martinique
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ann Nosova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. BTW, I voted for reclassification as Non-PRO. I believe it belongs to everyday language...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в различные дни


Explanation:
as opposed to every other day

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search