Lithographed card board boxes

Russian translation: коробки с [маркировкой, нанесенной] офсетной печатью

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lithographed card board boxes
Russian translation:коробки с [маркировкой, нанесенной] офсетной печатью
Entered by: Doctor Alex

12:09 Dec 9, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Lithographed card board boxes
Lithographed card board boxes, printed carton marked with the batch number and expiry date

Подскажите, пожалуйста, есть ли разница между "Lithographed card board boxes" и "printed carton", и если есть, то в чем?
Doctor Alex
коробки с [маркировкой, нанесенной] офсетной печатью
Explanation:
Коробки с маркировкой, нанесенной офсетной печатью - в отличие от коробок с маркировкой, нанесенной способом глубокой печати.

В принципе, кроме как типографским способом нанесения маркировки, ничем иным эти коробки не должны различаться. Глубокая печать считается несколько лучше офсетной.

Доп. материалы по теме:
http://www.perevozimdomami.ru/packing/carton/
http://ahlbrandt.ru/print.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5картонная коробка с маркировкой, нанесенной литографским способом
Oksana Lyutikova
4коробки с [маркировкой, нанесенной] офсетной печатью
Natalie


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithographed card board boxes
коробки с [маркировкой, нанесенной] офсетной печатью


Explanation:
Коробки с маркировкой, нанесенной офсетной печатью - в отличие от коробок с маркировкой, нанесенной способом глубокой печати.

В принципе, кроме как типографским способом нанесения маркировки, ничем иным эти коробки не должны различаться. Глубокая печать считается несколько лучше офсетной.

Доп. материалы по теме:
http://www.perevozimdomami.ru/packing/carton/
http://ahlbrandt.ru/print.html

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9351
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lithographed card board boxes
картонная коробка с маркировкой, нанесенной литографским способом


Explanation:
Разница есть. "printed" - указание о маркировке, нанесенной некоим печатным способом, "lithographed" - о маркировке, нанесенной конкретным способом тиражной печати


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9B%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B3%...
Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search