Tween

Russian translation: полисорбат-80

15:17 Feb 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Tween
Successful recovery of E. coli was observed at the 10-1 dilution incorporating 10 grams of product and 90mL of Lactose Broth with 0,5% Tween 80 as the resuscitation broth. Method 3090 was assigned.
grig2011t (X)
Russian Federation
Russian translation:полисорбат-80
Explanation:
В регистрационных документах требуется именовать вспомогательные вещества и субстанции так, как указано в списке ФГУ НЦ ЭСМП. Для других целей можно и Твин-80.
Selected response from:

Olga Avdeeva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Твин-80
Vaddy Peters
4 +2полисорбат-80
Olga Avdeeva
3tween 80
Alexander Delaver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tween
Твин-80


Explanation:
Твин-80
hfp.spb.ru/production/Tween-80 -
Описание: Поверхностно-активное вещество TWEEN-80 – это полиоксиэтилен(20) сорбитанмоноалеат с молярной массой 1226 г/моль

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тогда что значит resuscitation broth? Также встречается Lactose Broth?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
4 mins

agree  Arkadii Marchenko
7 mins

agree  Alexander Delaver
13 mins

agree  kapura: твин-80 настолько привычен в таком написании, что другие варианты кажутся необычными
2 hrs

agree  Olga Avdeeva: Посмотрела, в ГФ-12 тоже Твин-80, так что поддерживаю этот вариант.
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tween
полисорбат-80


Explanation:
В регистрационных документах требуется именовать вспомогательные вещества и субстанции так, как указано в списке ФГУ НЦ ЭСМП. Для других целей можно и Твин-80.

Example sentence(s):
  • -

    Reference: http://www.regmed.ru/chem.asp
Olga Avdeeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 676
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тогда что значит resuscitation broth? Также встречается Lactose Broth?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver
8 mins

agree  kapura
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tween
tween 80


Explanation:
tween 80

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2012-02-15 15:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не исключено, что это именно tween 80


Пояснение:
tween 80


    Reference: http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN_CB774...
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search