International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

reference beam

Russian translation: канал сравнения /здесь: кювета сравнения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reference beam
Russian translation:канал сравнения /здесь: кювета сравнения
Entered by: Natalie

19:57 Feb 16, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: reference beam
Use 0.1-mm cells, unless otherwise specified in the individual Testing Standard. To compensate for the absorption
of the solvent, place in the reference beam a similar cell containing the solvent used.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
луч сравнения; здесь лучше: кювета сравнения
Explanation:
В двухлучевом ИК-спектрометре один луч проходит через кювету, содержащую исследуемый образец, а другой — через кювету с образцом сравнения. Эта позволяет измерять разностные спектры (т. е. разности между спектральными характеристиками двух материалов).

В этом контексте лучше просто написать "в кювету сравнения поместите растворитель".
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1луч сравнения; здесь лучше: кювета сравнения
Natalie
3 -1эталонный луч
Konstantin Popov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
эталонный луч


Explanation:
...

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Совершенно неправильно
29 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
луч сравнения; здесь лучше: кювета сравнения


Explanation:
В двухлучевом ИК-спектрометре один луч проходит через кювету, содержащую исследуемый образец, а другой — через кювету с образцом сравнения. Эта позволяет измерять разностные спектры (т. е. разности между спектральными характеристиками двух материалов).

В этом контексте лучше просто написать "в кювету сравнения поместите растворитель".

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search