fluid shifts

Russian translation: перераспределение воды в организме

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluid shifts
Russian translation:перераспределение воды в организме
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

17:32 Aug 25, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / atrial fibrillation
English term or phrase: fluid shifts
Potential contributors of new-onset atrial fibrillation after cardiac surgery include inflammation, autonomic imbalance, increased catecholamines and *fluid shifts*.

Thank you.
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
перераспределение воды в организме
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluid_compartments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-08-25 18:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

после операции, в частности, может быть вызвано парезом кишечника(http://www.escardio.org/guidelines-surveys/esc-guidelines/gu... а также нарушением сократительной функции сердца (отеки)
Selected response from:

olga_u
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4перераспределение воды в организме
olga_u
4межтканевые перемещения жидкости
Tzvi Arieli


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
межтканевые перемещения жидкости


Explanation:
Большой медицинский англо-русский словарь переводит fluid shift effect как "эффект перемещения жидкостей в организме".
Думаю, можно перевести как (послеоперационное патологическое) межтканевое перемещение жидкостей.
Пример употребления:
"Тщательный контроль водного баланса продолжается и после родов: в первые 24-72 часа происходят значительные межтканевые перемещения жидкости, а сердечная недостаточность в большинстве случаев развивается в послеродовом периоде."


Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  olga_u: перемещение скорее не между тканями, а между компартментами
13 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перераспределение воды в организме


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluid_compartments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-08-25 18:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

после операции, в частности, может быть вызвано парезом кишечника(http://www.escardio.org/guidelines-surveys/esc-guidelines/gu... а также нарушением сократительной функции сердца (отеки)

olga_u
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search