International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

encouragement to complete the tasks

Russian translation: зд.: просьба (призыв) выполнить задания

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encouragement to complete the tasks
Russian translation:зд.: просьба (призыв) выполнить задания
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

17:55 Oct 9, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: encouragement to complete the tasks
PRO Instruments (Questionnaires)
Subjects will complete the self-administered PRO instruments (where allowed per local regulatory guidelines) on the study days specified in and .
Subjects should be instructed to follow the instructions provided with each instrument and to provide the best possible response to each item.
Site personnel shall not provide interpretation or assistance to subjects other than *encouragement to complete the tasks*.
Maxim Polukhin
зд.: просьба (призыв) выполнить задания
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3побуждение [пациентов] к выполнению заданий
Natalie
4за исключением приободрения при выполнении заданий.
Tzvi Arieli
4зд.: просьба (призыв) выполнить задания
Stanislav Korobov
3стимулирование выполнения заданий
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зд.: просьба (призыв) выполнить задания


Explanation:


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1094
Grading comment
Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за исключением приободрения при выполнении заданий.


Explanation:
..за исключением приободрения при выполнении заданий.

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 124

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
побуждение [пациентов] к выполнению заданий


Explanation:
или:
поощрение [пациентов] к выполнению заданий
или:
напоминание [пациентам] о необходимости выполнения заданий




Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Violet Larychava
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Avseenko
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei, MD
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стимулирование выполнения заданий


Explanation:
они могут лишь стимулировать выполнение заданий

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search