Cohort screening size

Russian translation: численность участников когортного скринингового исследования

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cohort screening size
Russian translation:численность участников когортного скринингового исследования
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

16:02 Oct 16, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / study protocol
English term or phrase: Cohort screening size
Уважаемые коллеги,

контекст:

*Cohort screening size* was increased to ensure sufficient evaluable subjects

Спасибо заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
численность участников когортного скринингового исследования
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4размер когорты (группы лиц; выборки) при скрининге / отборе
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1численность участников когортного скринингового исследования
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cohort screening size
численность участников когортного скринингового исследования


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Просто "численность участников скрининга" тоже будет в самый раз
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohort screening size
размер когорты (группы лиц; выборки) при скрининге / отборе


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-10-16 16:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мета—анализ (meta—analysis) — количественный анализ объединенных результатов нескольких клинических испытаний одного и того же вмешательства. Такой подход обеспечивает большую статистическую мощность, чем в каждом отдельном испытании за счет **увеличения размера выборки**.

http://www.ssmu.ru/ofice/science_deps/noc/sibcem/glossary/tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-10-16 16:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном случае, размер этой "группы товарищей" увеличили, чтобы увеличить количество тех из них, данные которых можно будет потом подвергать оценке ("evaluable")

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1094
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Станислав!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search