inducibly resistant strains

Russian translation: штаммы с ИНДУЦИБЕЛЬНОЙ резистентностью

23:52 Oct 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: inducibly resistant strains
Constitutive mutants in inducibly resistant strains with erm(A) or erm(C) can be selected in vitro at low frequencies ~10-7 cfu in the presence of azithromycin. Breakpoints: The list of micro-organisms presented hereafter has been targeted to the indications (see therapeutic indications). Note that the breakpoints and in vitro activity spectrum presented hereafter are those applicable to systemic use. These breakpoints may not be applicable to topical ocular application of the drug product due to the local concentrations that are reached and the local physicochemical conditions that may influence the overall activity of the agent at the site of application.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:штаммы с ИНДУЦИБЕЛЬНОЙ резистентностью
Explanation:
"Индуцибельная резистентность" и "индуцирОВАННАЯ резистентность" - это "две большие разницы":
выражение "штамм с индуцированной резистентностью" означает, что штамм уже обладает резистентностью, тогда как "штаммы с индуцибельной (=индуцирУЕМОЙ) резистентностью" означает, что такая резистентность МОЖЕТ БЫТЬ ИНДУЦИРОВАНА


Ссылки:
http://tinyurl.com/k8mhmpz
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5штаммы с ИНДУЦИБЕЛЬНОЙ резистентностью
Natalie
4штаммы с индуцированной резистентностью
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
штаммы с индуцированной резистентностью


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-19 02:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...бактерии **с индуцируемой резистентностью** сохраняют чувствительность к 16-членным макролидам. Однако при **индуцировании в присутствии эритромицина бактерии с индуцированной резистентностью** нечувствительны и к 16 - членным макролидам.

http://pharminfo.com.ua/102908.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-19 02:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

активность препарата in vitro (естественная и индуцированная резистентность);

http://www.lvrach.ru/2008/04/5002322/?format=print

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-19 02:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наиболее изучена перекрестная резистентность к самым распространенным ламивудин-индуцированным мутантным штаммам вируса (табл. 3).

http://hcv.ru/articles/stat/resistance-hbv.html

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1094

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
штаммы с ИНДУЦИБЕЛЬНОЙ резистентностью


Explanation:
"Индуцибельная резистентность" и "индуцирОВАННАЯ резистентность" - это "две большие разницы":
выражение "штамм с индуцированной резистентностью" означает, что штамм уже обладает резистентностью, тогда как "штаммы с индуцибельной (=индуцирУЕМОЙ) резистентностью" означает, что такая резистентность МОЖЕТ БЫТЬ ИНДУЦИРОВАНА


Ссылки:
http://tinyurl.com/k8mhmpz

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9031




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search