Cerebral neoplastic enhancing lesions

Russian translation: новообразования головного мозга, изображения которых усиливается благодаря накоплению контраста

20:57 Oct 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Исследование
English term or phrase: Cerebral neoplastic enhancing lesions
Исследование контрастных сред, используемых при МРТ.
Elena Kats
Russian Federation
Russian translation:новообразования головного мозга, изображения которых усиливается благодаря накоплению контраста
Explanation:
При томографическом исследовании с использованием контраста новообразования становятся видимыми благодаря его накоплению в них.
Selected response from:

Makushik
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4новообразования головного мозга, изображения которых усиливается благодаря накоплению контраста
Makushik
4церебральные опухолевидные новообразования с накоплением контраста
Volodymyr Aurov
3очаги неопластического (опухолевого) повреждения головного мозга, накапливающие контраст
Violet Larychava
Summary of reference entries provided
further reference
liz askew

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerebral neoplastic enhancing lesions
очаги неопластического (опухолевого) повреждения головного мозга, накапливающие контраст


Explanation:


Violet Larychava
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebral neoplastic enhancing lesions
церебральные опухолевидные новообразования с накоплением контраста


Explanation:
Классическое описание МРТ с контрастным усилением

Volodymyr Aurov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebral neoplastic enhancing lesions
новообразования головного мозга, изображения которых усиливается благодаря накоплению контраста


Explanation:
При томографическом исследовании с использованием контраста новообразования становятся видимыми благодаря его накоплению в них.

Makushik
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: further reference

Reference information:
Distinguishing neoplastic and non-neoplastic ring enhancing ...
www.ijri.org/article.asp?issn=0971-3026;year=2002;volume...

by S Ray - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Distinguishing ***neoplastic and non-neoplastic ring enhancing lesions of the brain****detected in CT and/or MRI with the help of correlative nuclear imaging.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-10-21 21:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://radiographia.ru/node/823

Возможные варианты контрастирования бляшек при рассееном склерозе:
a. Сплошное усиление, самые частый вариант (по типу узла: nodular enhancement).
b. По типу сплошного кольца (complete ring enhancement).
c. Иногда можно увидеть линейное усиление (linear pattern of enhancement).
d. По типу разорванного кольца (incomplete ring, помогает при дифференцировке псевдо-опухолевых бляшек pseudo-tumoral plaques).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search