21-carbon series steroid

Russian translation: С21-стероид

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:21-carbon series steroid
Russian translation:С21-стероид
Entered by: Andriy Yasharov

08:44 Nov 27, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / steroids
English term or phrase: 21-carbon series steroid
Examples of first generation synthetic progestins include medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), a 17-OH progesterone derivative (21-carbon series steroid) containing the pregnane nucleus, ...
Lilia_Maksimovi
С21-стероид
Explanation:
К ним относятся Прогестерон и родственные ему С21-соединения, ...
Selected response from:

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2С21-стероид
Andriy Yasharov
4из категории стероидов с 21 атомами углерода в углеродном скелете
Leila Usmanova
4серия 21-углеродных стероидов
Kompas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
С21-стероид


Explanation:
К ним относятся Прогестерон и родственные ему С21-соединения, ...


    Reference: http://www.xumuk.ru/encyklopedia/2/4218.html
    Reference: http://goo.gl/INvEct
Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman: Углеродный стероид С21
2 mins

agree  Leila Usmanova
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
серия 21-углеродных стероидов


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 хвилин (2013-11-27 08:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прогестерон — 21 -углеродный стероид
http://www.rusmedserver.ru/razdel26/137.html

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из категории стероидов с 21 атомами углерода в углеродном скелете


Explanation:
http://books.google.ru/books?id=gjpi2MYVKGAC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA6...

We can simplify the task somewhat by noting that steroid hormones
can be plated into three major categories: those that contain
21 carbon atoms, those that contain 19 carbon atoms, and
those that contain 18 carbon atoms.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2637




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search