non-pareil beads

Russian translation: зерна/гранулы нонпарель

09:27 Sep 4, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / комбинирован�
English term or phrase: non-pareil beads
the rosuvastatin-containing pellets may be prepared by coating beads (e.g., non-pareil beads)
Natalia Avseenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:зерна/гранулы нонпарель
Explanation:
http://www.apteka84.kz/?page=item&id_item=4733

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-09-04 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4415547.html
Sugar-starch beads are also known as nonpareil seeds and are used in confectionery as well as in pharmacy. They are generally spheroidal in shape. A typical composition is about 65% cane sugar and about 35% corn starch. Beads of 20-25 mesh (0.84-0.71 mm. in diameter) are preferred. The beads serve as nuclei for application of the first coat of drug and drug-binding substance. (See link below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-09-04 09:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4931410_1_2&s1=non-pareil ...
фарм. Зерно (гранула) нонпарель
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5сахарные гранулы
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 +1зерна/гранулы нонпарель
interprivate


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зерна/гранулы нонпарель


Explanation:
http://www.apteka84.kz/?page=item&id_item=4733

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-09-04 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4415547.html
Sugar-starch beads are also known as nonpareil seeds and are used in confectionery as well as in pharmacy. They are generally spheroidal in shape. A typical composition is about 65% cane sugar and about 35% corn starch. Beads of 20-25 mesh (0.84-0.71 mm. in diameter) are preferred. The beads serve as nuclei for application of the first coat of drug and drug-binding substance. (See link below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-09-04 09:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4931410_1_2&s1=non-pareil ...
фарм. Зерно (гранула) нонпарель

interprivate
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Deryagin
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сахарные гранулы


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://drug-encyclopedia.ru/drazhirovanie.php
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search