come off patent

Russian translation: вскоре истекает срок действия патента

11:49 Sep 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: come off patent
Several of the approved antibodies are about to come off patent hence the pressure to develop biosimilar antibodies.
Dmitriy Gromov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вскоре истекает срок действия патента
Explanation:
на некоторые из "одобренных антител" вскоре истекает срок действия патента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-09-17 12:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. на некоторые из разрешенных для применения ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-09-17 12:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/off-patent
off-patent - No longer subject to patent restrictions.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2вскоре истекает срок действия патента
interprivate
4теряют патентную защиту
Olga Staroverova


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вскоре истекает срок действия патента


Explanation:
на некоторые из "одобренных антител" вскоре истекает срок действия патента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-09-17 12:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. на некоторые из разрешенных для применения ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-09-17 12:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/off-patent
off-patent - No longer subject to patent restrictions.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ekaterina Chashnikova
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
теряют патентную защиту


Explanation:
Такой термин часто встречается в русскоязычных новостях.


    Reference: http://blog.dicksondata.com/2015/12/drugs-losing-patent-prot...
    Reference: http://www.pharmvestnik.ru/publs/lenta/obzory/top-10-prepara...
Olga Staroverova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search