alleging resulting or not

Russian translation: независимо от того, предположительно связаны они с возникновением нежелательных явлений или нет

07:18 Oct 25, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: alleging resulting or not
the Contract Manufacturer shall report to COMPANY any and all requests for medical information and documentation received from Medical Workers and Pharmaceutical Workers with respect to the Pharmaceuticals and/or Medical Devices (hereinafter – the “Requests”), and the fol-lowing facts, which come to the attention of any employee, contractor, agent or representative of Contract Manufacturer (hereinafter – the “Events”):
Of any complaints to the quality of the Pharmaceuticals, Food supplements, cosmetics and/or Medical Devices, not alleging resulting or not with an Adverse Event.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:независимо от того, предположительно связаны они с возникновением нежелательных явлений или нет
Explanation:
По сути будет правильно, но первое not в исходном тексте вроде как лишнее.
"Они" - это жалобы на качество.
Т.е., надо сообщать обо всех жалобах, независимо от того, было ли зарегистрировано нежелательное явление.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-10-25 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В контексте клинических исследований, в т.ч. в периоды последующего наблюдения за применением лекарственных средств, "нежелательное явление" (а в Russian for Ukraine - побочное явление) - это юридический факт. А компания хочет знать обо всех жалобах клиентов, независимо от их юридического оформления. Вроде как логично.
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[не] содержащих утверждения о достижении результата или проявлении нежелательного эффекта
Oleg Lozinskiy
4независимо от того, предположительно связаны они с возникновением нежелательных явлений или нет
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
3allergic resulting?
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[не] содержащих утверждения о достижении результата или проявлении нежелательного эффекта


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allergic resulting?


Explanation:
Опечатка, похоже.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
независимо от того, предположительно связаны они с возникновением нежелательных явлений или нет


Explanation:
По сути будет правильно, но первое not в исходном тексте вроде как лишнее.
"Они" - это жалобы на качество.
Т.е., надо сообщать обо всех жалобах, независимо от того, было ли зарегистрировано нежелательное явление.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-10-25 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В контексте клинических исследований, в т.ч. в периоды последующего наблюдения за применением лекарственных средств, "нежелательное явление" (а в Russian for Ukraine - побочное явление) - это юридический факт. А компания хочет знать обо всех жалобах клиентов, независимо от их юридического оформления. Вроде как логично.

Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search