the resistance to the sublimating water

Russian translation: противодействие потоку сублимирующейся воды

16:59 Dec 20, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / лиофилизация
English term or phrase: the resistance to the sublimating water
Due to the large fill volume, it is necessary to set the shelf temperature considerably warmer than the glass transition temperature in order to compensate for evaporative cooling.
The reduced fill volume minimizes the competing evaporative cooling of the surrounding vials and minimizes ***the resistance to the sublimating water***.
Спасибо
Nitrogen
Russian translation:противодействие потоку сублимирующейся воды
Explanation:
Т.е., сублимирующаяся вода может свободнее протекать по трубкам
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3облегчает/ускоряет сублимацию воды
Igor Andreev
3противодействие потоку сублимирующейся воды
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
hawkwind

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
противодействие потоку сублимирующейся воды


Explanation:
Т.е., сублимирующаяся вода может свободнее протекать по трубкам

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimizes the resistance to the sublimating water
облегчает/ускоряет сублимацию воды


Explanation:
как вариант для выражения в целом

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.ijptonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/2215-22...
In a freeze-drying system one had a water vapour pressure difference between the water vapour pressure of the
drying material and the condenser, a resistance to the flow of vapour and a rate of flow. This may be expressed
thus :
Vapour pressure difference/Resistance to flow = Rate of flow.
• As the vapour pressure of ice is a function of temperature, the formula may be rewritten :
VP. T, (drying material) - VP. T, (condenser)/Resistance to flow = Rate of flow
= Constant K x watts.
• If you wish to dry at a low temperature, then VP (T1 – T2) must be kept small so that the drying temperature
approximates to the condenser temperature, and if drying is to be fast, the heat input must be high. This, in turn,
means that we must keep all obstruction to the flow of vapour as low as possible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-21 01:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cphem.com/articles/aspektyi-liofilizatsionnoy-sushki-...
Массоперенос
Общее сопротивление массопереносу – это сумма нескольких сопротивлений, возникающих последовательно: сопротивление частично высушенного слоя, сопротивление флакона или контейнера, в том числе не до конца закрытой пробки, сопротивление по пути из камеры в конденсатор. Наивысшее сопротивление, следствием которого является наибольшее снижение давления, оказывает слой высушенного продукта, в котором молекулы воды, чтобы попасть в конденсатор, должны пройти через поры и каналы, образовавшиеся во время стадии заморозки.
Диффузия водяных паров в частично высушенный слой – это один из основных факторов, влияющих на скорость массопереноса. Диффузионная способность тесно связана с размером пор. Крупные кристаллы льда будут способствовать продвижению водяных паров, как было описано в предыдущем разделе. Перепады давления – это не что иное, как движущая сила переноса водяных паров.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search