figure shells

Russian translation: подробная информация о методах расчета и подготовки таблиц, перечней и рисунков

17:49 Dec 20, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: figure shells
The SAP will provide a detailed description of the statistical methods and expand on the details provided in the protocol.
Additional analyses may be added.
Table, listing, and figure shells will also be included.
Randomization
Randomization will be performed by an IXRS.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подробная информация о методах расчета и подготовки таблиц, перечней и рисунков
Explanation:
В моей ТМ есть несколько иной (более понятный) вариант этой фразы:
All details regarding the statistical analysis and the preparation of tables, listings and figures will be described in the Statistical Analysis Plan approved by the Sponsor before database lock.

Под shell тут понимается подробная информация о методах расчета и подготовки таблиц, перечней и рисунков, поэтому я бы так и написала, не упоминая "программных оболочек" и пр., что тут неуместно.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4подробная информация о методах расчета и подготовки таблиц, перечней и рисунков
Natalie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подробная информация о
подробная информация о методах расчета и подготовки таблиц, перечней и рисунков


Explanation:
В моей ТМ есть несколько иной (более понятный) вариант этой фразы:
All details regarding the statistical analysis and the preparation of tables, listings and figures will be described in the Statistical Analysis Plan approved by the Sponsor before database lock.

Под shell тут понимается подробная информация о методах расчета и подготовки таблиц, перечней и рисунков, поэтому я бы так и написала, не упоминая "программных оболочек" и пр., что тут неуместно.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9031

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
В плане статистического анализа (SAP) подробно описываются статистические методы и особенности протокола. Могут добавляться дополнительные анализы. Кроме того, включаются детализированные образцы таблиц, списков и графиков.


Table, listing, and figure shells = детализированные образцы/образцы с подробным описанием таблиц, списков и графиков
TFL shell (Shell for the tables, figures and listings) = подробная инструкция/спецификация для таблиц, списков и графиков


From “Just Shells” to a Detailed Specification Document for Tables, Listings and Figures
http://pharmasug.org/proceedings/2014/IB/PharmaSUG-2014-IB07...
The Shells for the tables, figures and sometimes listings are usually attached to the SAP (Statistical Analysis Plan). If not, it could be provided as a separate document also.


Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search