pleural or peritoneal serous effusions

Russian translation: плевральный или перитонеальный серозный выпот

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleural or peritoneal serous effusions
Russian translation:плевральный или перитонеальный серозный выпот
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

07:50 Dec 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pleural or peritoneal serous effusions
Low tumor burden based on the Groupe d'Etudes des Lymphomes Folliculaires (GELF) criteria (Appendix 4)
largest nodal or extranodal mass ≤ 7 cm
no more than 3 nodal sites with diameter > 3 cm
no spleen enlargement by CT assessment
no significant pleural or peritoneal serous effusions by CT
normal lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)
no B symptoms (night sweats, fever [temperature > 38°C], weight loss > 10% in the previous 6 months)
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
плевральный или перитонеальный серозный выпот
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-21 08:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку и плевра, и брюшина - это уже серозные оболочки, то слово "серозный" относится к выпоту. Который может быть, наряду с другим, и серозным...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5плевральный или перитонеальный серозный выпот
Stanislav Korobov
4плевральные или перитонеальные выпоты (по характеру) серозные
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
плевральные перитонеальные выпоты серозные
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
плевральный или перитонеальный серозный выпот


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-21 08:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку и плевра, и брюшина - это уже серозные оболочки, то слово "серозный" относится к выпоту. Который может быть, наряду с другим, и серозным...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna Manokhina
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Evgeni Kushch
1 hr
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плевральные или перитонеальные выпоты (по характеру) серозные


Explanation:
плевральные или перитонеальные выпоты (по характеру) серозные

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: плевральные перитонеальные выпоты серозные

Reference information:
плевральные перитонеальные выпоты серозные

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Zhanna Manokhina
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!
neutral  Sofia Gutkin: This is not a reference, this is an answer. Please place it in the correct section. A _reference_ should contain links etc., otherwise it is not helpful.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but there is an answer. Вот вам ответ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search