Crude prevalence odds ratios

Russian translation: см.

07:28 Dec 22, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Crude prevalence odds ratios
Crude prevalence odds ratios (PORs) along with 95% CIs were estimated for primary and secondary outcomes using logistic regression models.
Adjusted PORs were estimated by adding the propensity score to the regression model for the crude POR.
Per the protocol, both crude and adjusted PORs were calculated and the resulting values were similar for each comparison; therefore, only the adjusted PORs are presented below.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Для первичных и вторичных исходов вычислялись общее отношение шансов превалентности и 95 % ДИ с использованием регрессионной логистической модели.

Отношение шансов превалентности (prevalence-odds ratio) касается отношения шансов, полученного в поперечном исследовании, например, отношение шансов, полученное при исследовании превалентных случаев (а не инцидентных).
http://medspecial.ru/wiki/Отношение шансов/

ПРЕВАЛЕНТНОСТЬ (PREVALENCE, син. prevalence number) — число событий, например, случаев определенной болезни или другого состояния, в популяции в определенный момент (prevalent cases — все случаи болезни на некоторый момент в популяции).
http://medspecial.ru/wiki/Превалентность/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-22 09:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно также заменить превалентность на распространенность: общее отношение шансов распространенности
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4Приблизительная доля отношения шансов
Elena Doroshenko


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crude prevalence odds ratios
Приблизительная доля отношения шансов


Explanation:
Приблизительная доля отношения шансов (наряду с 95%-ным доверительным интервалом)...

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crude prevalence odds ratios
см.


Explanation:
Для первичных и вторичных исходов вычислялись общее отношение шансов превалентности и 95 % ДИ с использованием регрессионной логистической модели.

Отношение шансов превалентности (prevalence-odds ratio) касается отношения шансов, полученного в поперечном исследовании, например, отношение шансов, полученное при исследовании превалентных случаев (а не инцидентных).
http://medspecial.ru/wiki/Отношение шансов/

ПРЕВАЛЕНТНОСТЬ (PREVALENCE, син. prevalence number) — число событий, например, случаев определенной болезни или другого состояния, в популяции в определенный момент (prevalent cases — все случаи болезни на некоторый момент в популяции).
http://medspecial.ru/wiki/Превалентность/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-22 09:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно также заменить превалентность на распространенность: общее отношение шансов распространенности

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Bivol
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search