primary

Russian translation: здесь: основное сравнение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary
Russian translation:здесь: основное сравнение
Entered by: Natalie

05:47 Dec 23, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: primary
Table 19. Adjusted Prevalence Odds Ratios for Major Congenital Malformation

Cohort Comparison Overall 1st Trimester Only 2nd/3rd Trimester Only

Exposed vs Unexposed (primary)
Exposed vs Reference (secondary)
Unexposed vs Reference (secondary)

a. adjusted POR=addition of propensity score to the regression model for the crude POR. Included in the propensity score model: maternal age, parity, number of previous children with malformations, pre-pregnancy BMI, country of birth, marital status, educational attainment, income, diagnosis of hypertension, cardiovascular disease, kidney disease, pulmonary disease, epilepsy, alcoholism, intoxication/drug abuse, psychiatric disease, neoplastic disease, obesity, prescription of antidiabetics, antiepileptics, drugs for obstructive airways disease, ACE inhibitors, carbamazepine, fluconazole, methimazole and propylthiouracil. Diagnoses recorded any time before delivery and prescription fills recorded anytime during pregnancy.
POR=prevalence odds ratio; CI=confidence interval.
Maxim Polukhin
первостепенный
Explanation:
Имеются в виду группы (когорты), представляющие первостепенный интерес для исследования.
Selected response from:

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2первостепенный
Elena Doroshenko
4см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
первостепенный


Explanation:
Имеются в виду группы (когорты), представляющие первостепенный интерес для исследования.

Example sentence(s):
  • Often, the group of primary interest is labeled the exposed group, and the comparison group is labeled the unexposed group.

    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/ophss/csels/dsepd/ss1978/lesson3/section5...
Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Да, я тоже так подумала.
9 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Таблица 19. Скорректированное отношение шансов превалентности для серьезных пороков развития

Общее сравнение когорт
Только 1-й триместр
Только 2-й/3-й триместр

Экспонированная/подвергавшаяся воздействию когорта/группа в сравнении с неэкспонированной/не подвергавшейся воздействию когортой/группой (основное сравнение)
Экспонированная когорта/группа в сравнении с контрольной когортой/группой (дополнительное сравнение)
Неэкспонированная когорта в сравнении с контрольной когортой/группой (дополнительное сравнение)

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search