worsening of cataract

Russian translation: прогрессирование катаракты

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worsening of cataract
Russian translation:прогрессирование катаракты
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

08:41 Dec 27, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: worsening of cataract
Patient ID
Country Where Event Occurred
Onset Date
Cessation Date
Verbatim Term
Reported Term
Preferred Term
16631009
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
02-JAN-2015
Brain infarction
BRAIN INFARCTION
Cerebral infarction
14301001
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
19-JAN-2015
02-FEB-2015
worsening of cataract of the right eye
CATARACT AGGRAVATED
Cataract
14301001
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
19-JAN-2015
02-FEB-2015
worsening of cataract of the right eye
CONDITION AGGRAVATED
Condition aggravated
14301001
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
08-APR-2015
Necrotizing pneumonia in the upper lobe of right lung
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
прогрессирование катаракты
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5прогрессирование катаракты
Stanislav Korobov
4 +1см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
усугубление тяжести катаракты правого глаза

Подразумевается нарастание поражения хрусталика и, соответственно, ухудшения зрения. Всего 4 стадии поражения.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
прогрессирование катаракты


Explanation:


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1094
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liubov Neylenko
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zhanna Manokhina: Cataracts are progressive, meaning they worsen with time
35 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks

agree  Alisher1959
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search