International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

molecular eligibility criteria

Russian translation: критерии пригодности пациентов [для участия в иссл.] на основании молекулярных подтипов опухолей

07:56 Feb 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: molecular eligibility criteria
Key criteria for patients:
≥18 years of age
Histologic demonstration of transitional cell carcinoma of the urothelium
Stage IV disease
Documented progression of disease prior to randomization
Only one line of prior systemic treatment for metastatic urothelial cancer
Subjects must meet appropriate molecular eligibility criteria (as determined by central laboratory screening): tumours must have at least 1 of the following translocations:
FGFR2-BICC1, FGFR2-CASP7, FGFR3-TACC3, FGFR3-BAIAP2L1; or 1 of the following FGFR3 gene mutations:
R248C, S249C, G370C, Y373C
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:критерии пригодности пациентов [для участия в иссл.] на основании молекулярных подтипов опухолей
Explanation:
1) Еligibility criteria - это НЕ "критерии отбора" (поскольку результатом отбора может быть как включение, так и невключение), а именно "критерии пригодности для включения".

2) Что касается molecular, то можно написать "характеристик опухолей на молекулярном уровне", "молекулярно-биологических характеристик опухолей" или "молекулярных подтипов опухолей" - выбирайте.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4критерии пригодности пациентов [для участия в иссл.] на основании молекулярных подтипов опухолей
Natalie
4критерии отбора в отношении молекулярных изменений
Margarita Vidkovskaia


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
критерии отбора в отношении молекулярных изменений


Explanation:
Субъекты должны удовлетворять соответствующим критериям отбора в отношении молекулярных изменений (что устанавливается в ходе скрининговых исследований в центральной лаборатории): для опухолей должна быть подтверждена по меньшей мере 1 из транслокаций (FGFR2-BICC1, FGFR2-CASP7, FGFR3-TACC3, FGFR3-BAIAP2L1) или 1 из мутаций в гене FGFR3 (R248C, S249C, G370C, Y373C).

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
критерии пригодности пациентов [для участия в иссл.] на основании молекулярных подтипов опухолей


Explanation:
1) Еligibility criteria - это НЕ "критерии отбора" (поскольку результатом отбора может быть как включение, так и невключение), а именно "критерии пригодности для включения".

2) Что касается molecular, то можно написать "характеристик опухолей на молекулярном уровне", "молекулярно-биологических характеристик опухолей" или "молекулярных подтипов опухолей" - выбирайте.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9067




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search