International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

prior anti-PD(L)1 treatment

Russian translation: предшествующая терапия антителами к PD(L)1

08:12 Feb 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: prior anti-PD(L)1 treatment
ХХХХ study consists of:
a 2-part screening period (molecular then full study screening)
a treatment period: patients will be randomized to 1 of 2 cohorts depending on prior anti-PD(L)1 treatment
an end-of-treatment visit: this will be 30 days (±7) after the last dose of study drug
a survival follow-up period: patients will be followed up every 12 weeks for survival status and start of subsequent anticancer therapy
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:предшествующая терапия антителами к PD(L)1
Explanation:
1) Поскольку в тексте стоит "anti-", то лучше так и написать, что антителами.

2) Нельзя заменять "PD(L)1" на "PD-L1", поскольку под PD-L1 понимается как PD1, так и PDL1.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1предшествующая терапия антителами к PD(L)1
Natalie
4предшествующая терапия анти-PD-L1 препаратами/ингибиторами PD-L1
Margarita Vidkovskaia


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior anti-pd(l)1 treatment
предшествующая терапия анти-PD-L1 препаратами/ингибиторами PD-L1


Explanation:
период лечения: пациенты будут рандомизированы в одну из двух когорт в зависимости от предшествующей терапии анти-PD-L1 препаратами/ингибиторами PD-L1

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PD-1_and_PD-L1_inhibitors#PD-L...


Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior anti-pd(l)1 treatment
предшествующая терапия антителами к PD(L)1


Explanation:
1) Поскольку в тексте стоит "anti-", то лучше так и написать, что антителами.

2) Нельзя заменять "PD(L)1" на "PD-L1", поскольку под PD-L1 понимается как PD1, так и PDL1.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search