accessing former injecting drug users

Russian translation: проект, обращенный к бывшим потребителям инъекционных наркотиков

19:28 Feb 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: accessing former injecting drug users
A review is needed of addiction issues in relation to HCV – for example which prevention approaches are most effective in discouraging injecting?
We are aware of reports of an association between new hepatitis C infections and unprotected sex in HIV positive men, who have sex with men.
We would suggest more research to quantify the additional risk faced by men who have sex with men and to identify effective preventive interventions.
Testing and screening
An assessment of the effectiveness of screening particular risk groups should be undertaken.
A pilot in one or more Health Boards to develop indicators to identify and test former drug users is required.
The study of medical record indicators and their use at GP surgeries undertaken by Rosina Weightman, PCFT, Lothian would provide a good starting point.
In the light of new developments in testing – such as the use of saliva kits – it would be helpful if a review of the effectiveness of such tests and / or an algorithm as to when / how they might be used, was included as an action point.
There should be more research or a pilot into **accessing former injecting drug users** in order to encourage them to come forward for testing and treatment.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:проект, обращенный к бывшим потребителям инъекционных наркотиков
Explanation:
проект, предназначенный/созданный для бывших потребителей инъекционных наркотиков
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1проект, обращенный к бывшим потребителям инъекционных наркотиков
Natalie
4...или пилотный проект, направленный на поиск бывших ПИНов и вовлечение их в систему тестирования и
Irina Shevchenko
3См.
didimblog


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проект, обращенный к бывшим потребителям инъекционных наркотиков


Explanation:
проект, предназначенный/созданный для бывших потребителей инъекционных наркотиков

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9043
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Shevchenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...или пилотный проект, направленный на поиск бывших ПИНов и вовлечение их в систему тестирования и


Explanation:
Как вариант, если хочется отразить access как "найти подход к ПИНам":

"...или пилотный проект, направленный на поиск бывших ПИНов и вовлечение их в систему тестирования и лечения"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-15 21:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку ПИНы считаются т.н. "стигматизированной популяцией", то часто выявить и разыскать их сложно. Думаю,что и с бывшими ПИНами ситуация аналогичная.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-15 21:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во всяком случае, на семинарах для докторов по ВИЧ/СПИД эта тема всегда обсуждается.

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
Необходимо больше исследований и экспериментов в области подхода к бывшим потребителям инъекционных наркотиков, чтобы побудить их сдать анализы и принять участие в обследовании.

Можно сказать "в области обращения с бывшими потребителями".

--

Research into environmental protection — исследование в области охраны окружающей среды.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=research into&sc=48&...

Results of joint comparative research into — результаты совместного сравнительного исследования в области.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=research into&sc=417&...


Pilot
— A pilot scheme or a pilot project is one which is used to test an idea before deciding whether to introduce it on a larger scale.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pilot


Access (in British)
— The opportunity or right to see or approach someone
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/access

Access
— permission, liberty, or ability to enter, approach, or pass to and from a place or to approach or communicate with a person or thing
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/accessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-15 23:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, treatment здесь скорее некие манипуляции при обследовании, чем лечение.
В контексте не упоминается лечение, но говорится о testing and screening, то есть о массовой проверке с целью выявить заболевших и заразившихся. Причём речь может идти не только об анализах, но и визуальном обследовании и т. п. манипуляциях, на которые бывшие потребитель наркотиков могут идти неохотно, не говоря уже об опросах и заполнении бумаг.

И далее по тексту речь идёт только о выявлении, тестировании, обследовании. То есть именно эта проблема рассматривается.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search