Prolonging the time to withholding study drug

Russian translation: продление времени до отмены исследуемого препарата

18:29 Mar 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Prolonging the time to withholding study drug
Specify that dosing will be held for neutropenia or thrombocytopenia lasting 10 days rather than 7 days, and for thrombocytopenia associated with significant bleeding.
To enhance study drug efficacy and avoid disease rebound as long as possible.
Prolonging the time to withholding study drug delays inhibition of BTK signaling and potential disease rebound.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:продление времени до отмены исследуемого препарата
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-03-08 19:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, withholding может также означать временную отмену, т.е. приостановку - посмотрите по контексту, какая это отмена, временная или полная.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5продление времени до отмены исследуемого препарата
Natalie
4увеличении времени до прекращения/приостановки терапии исследуемым препаратом
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4увеличение периода времени, проходящего до прекращения приема исследуемого препарата
Pavel Nikonorkin
4удлинение времени до прекращения применения исследуемого препарата
Alieksei Seniukovich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonging the time to withholding study drug
удлинение времени до прекращения применения исследуемого препарата


Explanation:
!

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 797

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonging the time to withholding study drug
увеличение периода времени, проходящего до прекращения приема исследуемого препарата


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-08 18:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы вообще перефразировал предложение:
Чем продолжительнее применение исследуемого препарата, тем дольше ингибирование...

Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1459

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolonging the time to withholding study drug
продление времени до отмены исследуемого препарата


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-03-08 19:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, withholding может также означать временную отмену, т.е. приостановку - посмотрите по контексту, какая это отмена, временная или полная.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9031

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonging the time to withholding study drug
увеличении времени до прекращения/приостановки терапии исследуемым препаратом


Explanation:
При увеличении продолжительности терапии исследуемым препаратом (увеличении времени до ее прекращения/приостановки) возможное возобновление проявлений/симптомов заболевания происходит позднее, что обусловлено более продолжительным подавлением/ингибированием сигнального пути активации ТКБ.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search