potential disease rebound

Russian translation: возобновление проявлений/симптомов заболевания

05:37 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: potential disease rebound
Specify that dosing will be held for neutropenia or thrombocytopenia lasting 10 days rather than 7 days, and for thrombocytopenia associated with significant bleeding.
To enhance study drug efficacy and avoid disease rebound as long as possible.
Prolonging the time to withholding study drug delays inhibition of BTK signaling and potential disease rebound.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:возобновление проявлений/симптомов заболевания
Explanation:
При увеличении продолжительности терапии исследуемым препаратом (увеличении времени до ее прекращения/приостановки) возможное возобновление проявлений/симптомов заболевания происходит позднее, что обусловлено более продолжительным подавлением/ингибированием сигнального пути активации ТКБ.
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4возобновление проявлений/симптомов заболевания
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4потенциальный рецидив заболевания
Alieksei Seniukovich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
потенциальный рецидив заболевания


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2018-03-09 05:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "обострение заболевания" в зависимости от контекста.

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 797

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возобновление проявлений/симптомов заболевания


Explanation:
При увеличении продолжительности терапии исследуемым препаратом (увеличении времени до ее прекращения/приостановки) возможное возобновление проявлений/симптомов заболевания происходит позднее, что обусловлено более продолжительным подавлением/ингибированием сигнального пути активации ТКБ.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search