tanks

Russian translation: баллон

07:48 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: tanks
what is the difference between continuous flow and pulse or demand flow?
Continuous flow means that oxygen flows continuously into your nose through the nasal cannula.
With pulse or demand flow, a special regulator senses when you inhale and ONLY delivers a pulse of oxygen when you breathe in, allowing tanks and batteries to last longer.
Continuous flow and pulse settings are both prescribed as a number (1, 2, 3, etc.).
A continuous flow setting of 2, 3, or 4 liters per minute is not the same as a pulse or demand flow setting of 2, 3, or 4.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:баллон
Explanation:
Имеется в виду кислородный баллон. Однако тут дословно переводить не обязательно. Можно перевести примерно так: "позволяя экономить/экономнее расходовать кислород и электроэнергию".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2018-03-09 08:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/ybhux57h
https://tinyurl.com/yalhyn69
https://tinyurl.com/y7gmjwk3
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4баллон
Vladimir Vaguine
4емкости
Margarita Vidkovskaia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
емкости


Explanation:
... подача кислорода осуществляется только во время вдоха, что увеличивает продолжительность использования емкостей и аккумуляторных батарей.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tank
баллон


Explanation:
Имеется в виду кислородный баллон. Однако тут дословно переводить не обязательно. Можно перевести примерно так: "позволяя экономить/экономнее расходовать кислород и электроэнергию".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2018-03-09 08:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/ybhux57h
https://tinyurl.com/yalhyn69
https://tinyurl.com/y7gmjwk3

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Совершенно точно!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search