“high-flow” tubing

Russian translation: трубки высокой производительности

14:36 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: “high-flow” tubing
A stationary liquid oxygen reservoir tank is used at home and can fill a smaller, portable tank for use outside.
Weighing 3–11 lb., these tanks provide higher continuous flows than POCs.
Not every oxygen company offers liquid oxygen.
Some who need high-flow rates use a small mask placed over the nose and mouth instead of a cannula.
Cannula and Tubing All stationary systems connect to tubing (25 or 50 ft) for use.
Oxygen set above 6 liters per minute uses special “high-flow” tubing.
The part that goes in your nose is called a cannula.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:трубки высокой производительности
Explanation:
по аналогии с насосами высокой производительности
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5трубки большого диаметра, большой пропускной способности
mikhailo
4трубки высокой производительности
Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трубки высокой производительности


Explanation:
по аналогии с насосами высокой производительности

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2637

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
трубки большого диаметра, большой пропускной способности


Explanation:
....

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search