settings are both prescribed as a number

Russian translation: оба параметра задаются в виде числа

16:11 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: settings are both prescribed as a number
what is the difference between continuous flow and pulse or demand flow?
Continuous flow means that oxygen flows continuously into your nose through the nasal cannula.
With pulse or demand flow, a special regulator senses when you inhale and ONLY delivers a pulse of oxygen when you breathe in, allowing tanks and batteries to last longer.
Continuous flow and pulse settings are both prescribed as a number (1, 2, 3, etc.).
A continuous flow setting of 2, 3, or 4 liters per minute is not the same as a pulse or demand flow setting of 2, 3, or 4.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:оба параметра задаются в виде числа
Explanation:
... в числовом виде
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3оба параметра задаются в виде числа
Leila Usmanova
3предписываются, показываются, выписываются
Roman Maksimov
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предписываются, показываются, выписываются


Explanation:
предписываются, показываются, выписываются

Roman Maksimov
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оба параметра задаются в виде числа


Explanation:
... в числовом виде

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  didimblog
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"It’s also imperative to understand that liters per minute does not directly relate to the settings on all oxygen concentrators. ...most portable or pulse dose units will have a setting ranging from 1 to 8. How much oxygen is released on each setting will differ between each concentrator and each brand".
https://www.oxygenconcentratorstore.com/blog/pulse-vs-contin...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search