being prominent

Russian translation: см.

19:59 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION
English term or phrase: being prominent
Both conjugated metabolites and free steroids are excreted in the urine and feces, with the conjugated metabolites ***being prominent***.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
преимущественно в виде конъюгированных метаболитов/соединений
Думаю, имеется в виду, что они преобладают, составляют большую часть выводимого вещества

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-03-09 20:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Метаболизируется в печени. Большинство метаболитов образуют конъюгаты с глюкуроновой и серной кислотами.
https://www.vidal.ru/drugs/molecule/1183
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
4с преобладанием [конъюгированных метаболитов]
Leila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с преобладанием [конъюгированных метаболитов]


Explanation:
...

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2637

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
преимущественно в виде конъюгированных метаболитов/соединений
Думаю, имеется в виду, что они преобладают, составляют большую часть выводимого вещества

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-03-09 20:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Метаболизируется в печени. Большинство метаболитов образуют конъюгаты с глюкуроновой и серной кислотами.
https://www.vidal.ru/drugs/molecule/1183

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: или так
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
с выраженным преобладанием именно конъюгированных метаболитов

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search