tanks provide higher continuous flows

Russian translation: обеспечивают непрерывный поток кислорода с большей производительностью

20:41 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: tanks provide higher continuous flows
Liquid Oxygen This is oxygen that has been supercooled, and turned to a liquid form.
Liquid oxygen is stored in a canister that resembles a large thermos.
As the oxygen warms, it turns back to gas that is available for use.
A stationary liquid oxygen reservoir tank is used at home and can fill a smaller, portable tank for use outside.
Weighing 3–11 lb., these tanks provide higher continuous flows than POCs.
Not every oxygen company offers liquid oxygen.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обеспечивают непрерывный поток кислорода с большей производительностью
Explanation:
Здесь ключевое слово continuous, т.е. поток кислорода в режиме непрерывной подачи (в отличие от пульс-дозового режима).
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обеспечивают непрерывный поток кислорода с большей производительностью
Natalie
4отличаются более интенсивным потоком
mikhailo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отличаются более интенсивным потоком


Explanation:
обеспечивают более интенсивный поток/расход
........

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обеспечивают непрерывный поток кислорода с большей производительностью


Explanation:
Здесь ключевое слово continuous, т.е. поток кислорода в режиме непрерывной подачи (в отличие от пульс-дозового режима).

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9031




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search