(number setting or liter flow)

Russian translation: (численное значение или скорость потока в литрах в минуту)

08:09 Mar 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: (number setting or liter flow)
what does my oxygen prescription include?
When to use your oxygen (during sleep, rest, activity, or at altitude)
How much oxygen you need for each activity (number setting or liter flow)
What type of oxygen equipment fits your lifestyle and oxygen requirements
A “Certificate of Medical Necessity” (required by Medicare and many other insurances)
There are many oxygen delivery systems available.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:(численное значение или скорость потока в литрах в минуту)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(численное значение или скорость потока в литрах в минуту)
Natalie
3(численное условное обозначение или расход в литрах в минуту)
didimblog
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(численное значение или скорость потока в литрах в минуту)


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9035

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(численное условное обозначение или расход в литрах в минуту)


Explanation:
По ссылке подробно объясняется, что означает Pulse Flow Settings для POC и как по этому числу определить реальный объём кислорода, подаваемый устройством, — http://www.portableoxygenconcentratornews.org/2013/06/a-guid...

Суть в том, что для разных устройств один и тот же Setting может означать разный обём кислорода. Главный вывод в конце статьи: "...the flow setting number is sometimes just a number".

---

Литры в минуту (м³/с, м³/ч)— это объёмный расход: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Объёмный_расход .

Скорость потока (м/с) — это другое:
http://www.gazprommash.ru/factory/vestnik/vestnik5/vestnik5_...
http://gidravl.narod.ru/osnovdin.html

Полагаю, можно написать и "производительность в литрах в минуту".

---

См. также примеры в Reference comments.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
"For example, if you are prescribed 2 liters per minute of oxygen and the concentrator you’d like to buy has 1-3 settings there is a chance it may not fit your needs. A setting of 2 on one portable concentrator may only give you half of the oxygen your prescription requires while a different brand concentrator’s setting of 2 could give you too much".
https://www.oxygenconcentratorstore.com/blog/pulse-vs-contin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-10 12:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот примеры "Oxygen Flow Settings" - http://www.portableoxygensolutions.com/portable-oxygen-conce...

Например, для одного из устройств: 1-9 LPM Pulse Settings, Continuous Up To 3 LPM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-10 13:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры для ещё пары устройств, которые могут работать как в режиме постоянной подачи, так и в режиме пульсовой:
- 1-9 LPM Pulse Settings, Continuous – Up To 3 LPM.
- 1-5 LPM Pulse Settings, Continuous – Up To 3 LPM.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ilya Razmanov: Если совсем грубо говорить, речь идёт либо об установке вентиля, либо показателях расходомера. Одно другому, конечно, соответствует, но это две разных штуки. Ну вот и написано, что или так, или сяк контролировать.
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search