free alcohol functions

Russian translation: свободные спиртовые группы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free alcohol functions
Russian translation:свободные спиртовые группы
Entered by: Ilya Razmanov

12:00 Apr 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Методы анализа
English term or phrase: free alcohol functions
METHOD BY TITRIMETRY
Definition
The hydroxyl value is the number of mg of potassium hydroxide necessary to neutralize acetic acid which is combined by acetylation to 1 g of substance.
Principle
The free alcohol functions are acetylated when heated by a acetic anhydride solution in pyridine.
The excess of the acetylating reactive is hydrolized in acetic acid and titrated by an ethanolic solution of sodium hydroxide.
The dosage is realized by potentiometering.
scooby doo
Russian Federation
спиртовые группы
Explanation:
Это они для краткости функциональные группы OH так обозвали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-18 12:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А, "свободные спиртовые группы", конечно. Забыл сразу сказать.
Selected response from:

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1спиртовые группы
Ilya Razmanov
4 -1свободные спиртовые радикалы
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спиртовые группы


Explanation:
Это они для краткости функциональные группы OH так обозвали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-18 12:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А, "свободные спиртовые группы", конечно. Забыл сразу сказать.

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Evdokimova: можно - свободные спиртовые (гидроксильные) группы
30 mins
  -> Мне кажется, излишне уточнять, что спиртовые группы - это именно гидроксилы. Любой человек с 10 классами образования и сам должен догадаться.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
свободные спиртовые радикалы


Explanation:
Лоранъ и Жераръ опять возвратились къ ГБМЪ же мыслямъ и, развивая ихъ подробно, признали спиртовые радикалы гомологами ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=aIitCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA190&l...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/313704536_SVOBODNYE...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ilya Razmanov: С точки зрения химиков (живых, а не древних) это называется не "радикалы", а "функциональные группы". Радикалами химики договорились называть частицы с неспаренными электронами, это другое.
22 mins
  ->  Как пример приведены формулы трех радикалов этилового спирта: CH3CH2OJ; CH3CJHOH; JCH2CH2OH http://www.pereplet.ru/obrazovanie/stsoros/1126.html




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search