DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS

Russian translation: дизайн, условия (проведения исследования), участники

15:07 Apr 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
English term or phrase: DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS
заголовок в клиническом исследовании препарата DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS:
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Russian translation:дизайн, условия (проведения исследования), участники
Explanation:
условия (проведения исследования) = где, в каком учреждении, кем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-18 15:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно назвать и "местом проведения исследования", "клинической базой" также называют.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-18 15:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "исследовательский центр(-ы)"

DESIGN, SETTING AND PARTICIPANTS: After IRB approval, a retrospective chart review was performed and 54 patients were identified. The setting was a public hospital in one of America’s biggest cities. Participants were patients who had been treated for FG between the years 2010–2016. FG is rare and this represents one of the largest studies to date at a single institution with tertiary treatment from diagnosis to discharge.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5636477/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-18 15:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нужно учитывать контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-04-18 15:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design, Setting, and Participants: Stratified, placebo-controlled, double-blind, parallel-group study with 1:1 randomization [ДИЗАЙН] at 76 community-based and tertiary medical sites in the United States and Canada [SETTING].

https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=rRhCDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA1054-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-18 15:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все вот эти стандартные формулировки хорошо прослеживаются по ссылкам: дизайн — исследовательские центры — участники.

https://www.google.com.ua/search?q="DESIGN, SETTING, AN...
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1дизайн, условия (проведения исследования), участники
Evgeni Kushch
4дизайн, установка и участники
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design, setting, and participants
дизайн, установка и участники


Explanation:
Целью данного проспективного многоцентрового клинического исследования (STARTOR) было изучение эффективности темсиролимуса в повседневной клинической практике с более широкими показаниями при лечении метастатического рака почки. Дизайн, установки и участники. https://www.uroweb.ru/article/temsirolimus-v-povsednevnoi-kl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-18 15:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Схема дизайна одномоментного (поперечного) исследования. 2. Аналитические - с формированием контрольной группы. - исследования случай-контроль – это исследование, структура которого пре- дусматривает сравнение двух групп участников с развившимся и не развившимся клиническим исходом http://www.kurskmed.com/uvr_docmed/uploads/414f8b0.pdf

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design, setting, and participants
дизайн, условия (проведения исследования), участники


Explanation:
условия (проведения исследования) = где, в каком учреждении, кем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-18 15:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно назвать и "местом проведения исследования", "клинической базой" также называют.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-18 15:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "исследовательский центр(-ы)"

DESIGN, SETTING AND PARTICIPANTS: After IRB approval, a retrospective chart review was performed and 54 patients were identified. The setting was a public hospital in one of America’s biggest cities. Participants were patients who had been treated for FG between the years 2010–2016. FG is rare and this represents one of the largest studies to date at a single institution with tertiary treatment from diagnosis to discharge.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5636477/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-18 15:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нужно учитывать контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-04-18 15:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design, Setting, and Participants: Stratified, placebo-controlled, double-blind, parallel-group study with 1:1 randomization [ДИЗАЙН] at 76 community-based and tertiary medical sites in the United States and Canada [SETTING].

https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=rRhCDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA1054-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-18 15:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все вот эти стандартные формулировки хорошо прослеживаются по ссылкам: дизайн — исследовательские центры — участники.

https://www.google.com.ua/search?q="DESIGN, SETTING, AN...

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 997
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарю вас, Евгений.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search