where it is not included, then it is a MIR

Russian translation: см.

20:37 May 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: where it is not included, then it is a MIR
MIR
“Can a patient with metal implant X undergo Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) scanning?”
Note that MRI compatibility is currently included in many IFUs.
If the question is about a product where it is not included, then it is a MIR.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Если вопрос касается продукта, инструкция по применению которого не содержит информации о совместимости с МРТ, то такой вопрос следует считать запросом на получение медицинской информации.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Natalie
4 +1см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where it is not included, then it is a mir
см.


Explanation:
Если вопрос касается продукта, инструкция по применению которого не содержит информации о совместимости с МРТ, то такой вопрос следует считать запросом на получение медицинской информации.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where it is not included, then it is a mir
см.


Explanation:
MIR
“Can a patient with metal implant X undergo Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) scanning?”
Note that MRI compatibility is currently included in many IFUs.
If the question is about a product where it is not included, then it is a MIR.

Запрос медицинской информации
"Допустимо ли МРТ исследование у пациентов с металлическим имплантатом Х?"
Следует иметь ввиду, что информация о допустимости МРТ исследования включена в инструкции по медицинскому применению многих устройств/продуктов. В противном случае [не включена] данный вопрос относится к категории запросов медицинской информации.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasu Valluri: запрос медицинской информации
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Natalie: Однако "MRI compatibility" - это совсем не "допустимость МРТ". Это "совместимость с [проведением] МРТ", и это совершенно стандартная терминология.
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search